Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุ่งสู่ความเสมอภาคทางเพศในการศึกษาในประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์ความท้าทาย โอกาส และความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนที่ 4 (การศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพ) และเป้าหมายที่ 5 (ความเสมอภาคทางเพศ)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Natthanan Kunnamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.417
Abstract
The 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) mark a significant paradigm shift in global development. Designed to be comprehensive, inclusive, and bold, the SDGs aim to end poverty, protect the planet, and ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity by 2030 (UNDP, 2025). Given that human ingenuity is central to the success of sustainable development and the achievement of global prosperity (Shechtman, n.d.), education emerges as a vital instrument. It is foundational in building human capital and must be accessible to all, regardless of gender, age, or background. Thailand has made notable progress in improving access to education, particularly since the implementation of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs). However, persistent gender imbalances remain a challenge. The Thai government has demonstrated its commitment to addressing these disparities through various initiatives, including national strategic plans and education reforms. Yet, deep-rooted structural barriers such as resource constraints (e.g., teacher shortages and inadequate funding), urban–rural disparities, socioeconomic inequalities, entrenched cultural norms, and limited policy continuity continue to hinder progress. This research explores the intersection of SDG 4 (Quality Education) and SDG 5 (Gender Equality) in the Thai context. It seeks to examine the specific challenges and opportunities Thailand faces in ensuring equitable access to education for all genders, while also addressing broader gender disparities in educational outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 17 ประการ (SDGs) ถือเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์ที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาระดับโลก เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) นั้น ครอบคลุม ผนวกรวมทุกภาคส่วนและทะเยอทะยาน เป็นความพยายามระดับนานาชาติที่จะยุติความยากจน ปกป้องโลก และทำให้ทุกคนมีความสงบสุขและความมั่งคั่งภายในปี พ.ศ. 2573 (UNDP, 2025) มนุษย์คือแรงขับเคลื่อนสำคัญอันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและความมั่งคงร่วมกัน (Shechtman, ม.ป.ป.) การศึกษาคือเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสร้างทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่มีคุณภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ทุกคน ไม่จำกัด อายุ เพศและพื้นฐานครอบครัว ควรเข้าถึงการศึกษาพื้นฐาน ประเทศไทยถือได้ว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาแห่งสหัสวรรษ (MDGs) ในหลายด้าน หนึ่งในความสำเร็จคือการขยายโอกาสการเข้าถึงการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน อย่างไรก็ดี ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในระบบการศึกษายังปรากฏให้เห็น รัฐบาลไทยมีความพยายามในการกำจัดปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศดังกล่าว อาทิ การปฏิรูปการศึกษาและการผนวกปัญหาการศึกษาเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ รากฐานของปัญหา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความขาดแคลนทรัพยากรครูและงบประมาณ ช่องว่างระหว่างเมืองและชนบท สถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของผู้ปกครอง ค่านิยมทางสังคมดั้งเดิมและความไม่ต่อเนื่องของนโยบายการศึกษา ก็ยังไม่ถูกขุดรากถอนโคนได้หมดสิ้น สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนที่ 4 และ 5 ในบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์อุปสรรค ความท้าทายและโอกาสอันจะนำไปสู่การเข้าถึงการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมนักเรียนไทยทุกเพศ ทั้งหญิงและชาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.