Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหนือกว่าวิกฤติเด็กชาย: การปรับกรอบการแสดงบทบาททางเพศในห้องเรียนของเบลเยียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasira Cheeppensook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.828
Abstract
This thesis challenges the dominant discourse surrounding the so-called "boy crisis" in education by critically examining gender performativity in Belgian classrooms. Rather than accepting the narrative that boys are inherently disadvantaged in contemporary schooling, this study interrogates how gender is constructed and performed within educational settings. Drawing on Judith Butler’s theory of performativity, the research explores how teachers, curricula, and peer interactions contribute to the reinforcement or subversion of traditional gender norms. Using qualitative methods, including classroom observations and interviews with educators and students, the study highlights the ways in which gendered expectations shape students' educational experiences and outcomes. The findings suggest that the framing of the “boy crisis” oversimplifies the complex dynamics of gender and education, often reinforcing binary understandings that obscure broader issues of inequality. By shifting the focus from deficit-based narratives to the performative nature of gender, this research advocates for more inclusive and nuanced pedagogical approaches that challenge rigid gender norms and foster equitable learning environments for all students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งคำถามต่อวาทกรรมหลักเกี่ยวกับสิ่งที่เรียกว่า “วิกฤตเด็กชาย” ในระบบการศึกษา โดยการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องการแสดงบทบาททางเพศ (gender performativity) อย่างมีวิจารณญาณในบริบทของห้องเรียนในประเทศเบลเยียม แทนที่จะยอมรับวาทกรรมที่ว่าเด็กชายเสียเปรียบโดยธรรมชาติในระบบการศึกษาปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบว่าเพศถูกสร้างขึ้นและแสดงออกอย่างไรภายในบริบททางการศึกษา โดยอ้างอิงทฤษฎีการแสดงบทบาทของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์ งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจว่าครู หลักสูตร และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อนนักเรียน มีบทบาทอย่างไรในการเสริมสร้างหรือท้าทายบรรทัดฐานทางเพศแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เช่น การสังเกตในห้องเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์ครูและนักเรียน การศึกษานี้เน้นให้เห็นถึงวิธีที่ความคาดหวังทางเพศมีอิทธิพลต่อประสบการณ์และผลลัพธ์ทางการศึกษาของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการนิยาม “วิกฤตเด็กชาย” มักเป็นการลดทอนความซับซ้อนของพลวัตทางเพศในระบบการศึกษา และยังตอกย้ำความเข้าใจแบบทวิลักษณ์ซึ่งบดบังประเด็นความไม่เท่าเทียมที่กว้างกว่านั้นด้วยการเปลี่ยนจุดสนใจจากวาทกรรมที่มองเด็กชายในเชิงขาดพร่อง ไปสู่ความเข้าใจเรื่องเพศในฐานะกระบวนการที่ถูกแสดงออกและกระทำ งานวิจัยนี้เรียกร้องให้มีแนวทางการสอนที่ครอบคลุมและมีความละเอียดอ่อนยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถท้าทายบรรทัดฐานทางเพศที่ตายตัว และส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่เท่าเทียมสำหรับนักเรียนทุกคน
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.