Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการรวมตัวกันของลิโปโซมที่ดัดแปลงด้วย HA-g-PNIPAM บรรจุสารเคอร์คูมิน สำหรับระบบนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Second Advisor
Patanachai Limpikirati
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.819
Abstract
Cancer remains the leading cause of global mortality, with conventional chemotherapy drugs often limited by poor selectivity, side effects, and drug resistance. As a promising alternative and adjuvant, curcumin offers potent anticancer properties, but its low bioavailability highlights the need for targeted delivery systems to enhance its therapeutic potential. This study designs a targeted delivery system for curcumin using hyaluronic acid-grafted pNIPAM (HA-g-pNIPAM) modified liposomes, characterized both experimentally and computationally. The results show that the nanoparticle system has a size range of 80-120 nm, a PDI of 0.12-0.3, a zeta potential of -13.2 to -50.8 mV, and an absorption efficiency of 96.10-97.91%. HA-g-pNIPAM significantly impacts membrane dynamics and fluidity, affecting membrane alignment, leading to changes in size, hydration and dispersion rates, and curcumin entrapment. Increasing the HA-g-pNIPAM content extends the sustained release of curcumin at both pH 7.4 and 5.5, at 37°C. System stability, characterized by consistent size and PDI, was observed over 90 days at room temperature and under cold conditions. Computational observations of membrane elongation and component mobility support the experimental results of particle size increase and reduced curcumin entrapment. The impact of HA-g-pNIPAM in the increase in particle size (experimental) and membrane surface area (computational) correlates strongly (r = 0.9848, p<0.001). HA-g-pNIPAM-modified liposome containing curcumin exhibits superior antioxidant activity compared to α-tocopherol and maintains cell viability by reducing ROS levels better than free curcumin. These findings emphasize the potential of HA-g-pNIPAM-modified liposomes as an effective and targeted system to enhance curcumin’s anticancer efficacy. This is a fundamental study, and specific cancer-targeting and animal model studies will be essential to evaluate the therapeutic impact and safety of this system in vivo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งยังคงเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตทั่วโลก และยาเคมีบำบัดที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปมักถูกจำกัดด้วยความจำเพาะต่อเป้าหมายต่ำ ผลข้างเคียง และความต้านทานต่อยา เคอร์คูมินมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านมะเร็งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในฐานะที่เป็นยาทางเลือกและสารเสริมฤทธิ์ที่มีศักยภาพ แต่ความสามารถในการดูดซึมที่ต่ำของเคอร์คูมิน ทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีระบบนำส่งที่จำเพาะกับเป้าหมาย เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการรักษาของเคอร์คูมิน การศึกษานี้ออกแบบระบบนำส่งเคอร์คูมินแบบมุ่ง โดยใช้ลิโพโซมที่มีการดัดแปลงด้วยไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิดที่มีการต่อพ่วงกับ pNIPAM (HA-g-pNIPAM) ซึ่งได้มีการศึกษาลักษณะทั้งในเชิงทดลองและเชิงคำนวณ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบบนาโนพาร์ติเคิลมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 80-120 นาโนเมตร ค่าดัชนีการกระจายขนาด (PDI) อยู่ในช่วง 0.12-0.3 ศักย์ซีต้าอยู่ในช่วง -13.2 ถึง -50.8 มิลลิโวลต์ และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมอยู่ที่ 96.10-97.91%. HA-g-pNIPAM มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อพลศาสตร์และการไหลของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ โดยส่งผลต่อการจัดเรียงของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในขนาด อัตราการกระจายตัวในน้ำ และการเก็บกักเคอร์คูมินในระบบนำส่ง การเพิ่มปริมาณ HA-g-pNIPAM เพิ่มการปลดปล่อยเตอร์คูมินแบบทยอยทั้งใน pH 7.4 และ 5.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37°C ความเสถียรของระบบที่สังเกตได้จากขนาดและ PDI ถูกวัดในระยะเวลา 90 วัน ทั้งในอุณหภูมิห้องและในสภาพเย็น การสังเกตเชิงคำนวณของการยืดตัวและการเคลื่อนที่ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ เป็นไปตามผลจากการทดลองที่เมื่อมีการเพิ่มขนาดของอนุภาค การกักเก็บเคอร์คูมินจะลดลง ผลกระทบของ HA-g-pNIPAM ในการเพิ่มขนาดอนุภาค (เชิงทดลอง) และพื้นที่ผิวของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ (เชิงคำนวณ) มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมาก (r = 0.9848, p<0.001) ลิโพโซมที่มีการดัดแปลงด้วย HA-g-pNIPAM และเคอร์คูมิน มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่เหนือกว่า แอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอล และรักษาความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าเคอร์คูมินที่ไม่มีระบบนำส่ง โดยสามารถลดระดับ ROS ได้ดีกว่า ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของลิโพโซมที่ดัดแปลงด้วย HA-g-pNIPAM ในการเป็นระบบนำส่งแบบมุ่งเป้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการต้านมะเร็งของเคอร์คูมิน งานในที่นี้เป็นการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานโดยการศึกษาที่เน้นเป้าหมายเฉพาะในมะเร็งและการใช้แบบจำลองสัตว์ในอนาคตจะมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการประเมินผลการรัก ษาและความปลอดภัยของระบบนำส่งนี้ในร่างกายจริง (in vivo).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.