Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศาสนาและปฏิบัติการด้านอาหารในประเทศไทย : จากข้อจำกัดด้านอาหารในพุทธศาสนาและอิสลามสู่ลำดับชั้นทางสังคมและอัตลักษณ์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.28
Abstract
This study adopts the analytical framework of "food as a moral economy" to explore how the dietary practices of Buddhism and Islam in Thailand constitute two parallel yet complementary religious ethical systems, and further shape social relations and cultural identities. The research holds that in the social environment of Thailand, "eating" and "giving food" are not only the satisfaction of physiological needs, but also important ways for religious values to be practiced, expressed and negotiated in daily life. The Buddhist mechanism of almsgiving and accumulating virtue emphasizes the establishment of emotional networks and social reciprocity through diet. The halal dietary norms of Islam strengthen the boundaries of communities and the order of faith through the ethical logic of "purity - obedience". Through field observations of religious dining spaces in Bangkok, analysis of the daily dietary practices of different social strata, and comparative studies of two specific cases, this study reveals how religious diets are redefined and reproduced in the context of urbanization, consumerism, and globalization. This study holds that religious diet in contemporary Thailand is not a fixed tradition but rather a cultural mechanism that is constantly reorganized in response to changes in social conditions. The logic of merit in Buddhism and the halal ethics of Islam jointly constitute the moral order in Thailand's diverse society, enabling continuous dialogue and negotiation between tradition and modernity in daily dietary practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เรื่อง “อาหารในฐานะเศรษฐศาสตร์เชิงศีลธรรม” เพื่อสำรวจว่าการปฏิบัติด้านอาหารของพุทธศาสนาและอิสลามในประเทศไทยสร้างระบบจริยธรรมทางศาสนาที่ดำเนินไปคู่ขนานกันแต่เกื้อหนุนกันอย่างไร และส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างไร งานวิจัยเสนอว่า ภายใต้บริบทสังคมไทย การ “กิน” และ “ให้ทานอาหาร” ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการตอบสนองความต้องการทางกายภาพเท่านั้น แต่เป็นวิธีการสำคัญที่ทำให้ค่านิยมทางศาสนาถูกปฏิบัติ แสดงออก และต่อรองกันในชีวิตประจำวัน กลไกการบิณฑบาตและการสั่งสมบุญของพุทธศาสนาเน้นการสร้างสายใยทางอารมณ์และความเอื้ออาทรทางสังคมผ่านอาหาร ขณะที่ข้อกำหนดด้านอาหารฮาลาลของอิสลามตอกย้ำพรมแดนของชุมชนและระเบียบแห่งศรัทธาผ่านตรรกะทางจริยธรรมเรื่อง “ความบริสุทธิ์ – การเชื่อฟัง” จากการสังเกตเชิงภาคสนามในพื้นที่การบริโภคอาหารทางศาสนาในกรุงเทพฯ การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการบริโภคประจำวันของผู้คนต่างชนชั้นทางสังคม และการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบในสองกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เผยให้เห็นว่าอาหารทางศาสนาถูกนิยามใหม่และผลิตซ้ำอย่างไรภายใต้กระแสการทำให้เป็นเมือง บริโภคนิยม และโลกาภิวัตน์ งานวิจัยเสนอว่า อาหารทางศาสนาในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยไม่ใช่ประเพณีตายตัว หากแต่เป็นกลไกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ถูกจัดระเบียบใหม่อยู่เสมอเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเงื่อนไขทางสังคม ตรรกะแห่งบุญในพุทธศาสนาและจริยธรรมฮาลาลของอิสลามร่วมกันสร้างระเบียบทางศีลธรรมในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมของไทย ทำให้เกิดการสนทนาและการต่อรองอย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างประเพณีกับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ผ่านการปฏิบัติด้านอาหารในชีวิตประจำวัน
Creative Commons License