Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะนิเวศวิทยาเชิงสังคมของสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่าบริเวณสถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยใกล้พื้นที่กลุ่มป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่ และผลกระทบต่อโรคติดเชื้อจากสัตว์สู่คน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.307
Abstract
Solid waste disposal sites (SWS) at forest edges represent critical zoonotic transmission hotspots where wildlife, domestic animals, and humans converge. This study characterized host community structure, pathogen circulation, and network topology at SWS adjacent to the Dong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex, Thailand. Three study phases (2021-2023) comprised: (1) camera trapping at five SWS (3,907 trap-nights); (2) small mammal trapping across four habitats (1,420 individuals, 12 species), ectoparasite collection (20,560 chiggers, 14 species), and molecular pathogen detection; and (3) network analysis of connectivity among habitat, host, chigger, and pathogen. Domestic dogs dominated communities (88.3%), creating simplified assemblages. Potential transmission operated through indirect environmental pathways within 1-7 day critical time windows. Dogs functioned as temporal bridges connecting diurnal and nocturnal species (Δ = 0.50-0.75). Rattus rattus dominated SWS (41.4%) with elevated Salmonella (50%), while Mus cervicolor dominated agriculture (77.6%). Chigger prevalence was lower at SWS (46-56%) than semi-natural forest (81-89%) despite high host density. The scrub typhus principal vector, Leptotrombidium deliense, exhibited 35-fold specificity to R. rattus (OR = 35.4, p = 0.005). Networks revealed three habitat-host modules (connectance = 0.69, Qw = 0.25, p = 0.003) and four host-chigger compartments (Qw = 0.49, p = 0.002). M. cervicolor and R. rattus functioned as universal bridge hosts, with SWS creating spillover potential. SWS-forest interfaces create novel transmission architectures dominated by environmental pathways, with dogs and R. rattus acting as a critical bridge. Network topology, rather than biodiversity, determines spillover risk. Interventions should restrict new SWS within 2 km of protected areas, target surveillance on dogs and R. rattus, and establish One Health surveillance on waste workers and communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยบริเวณขอบป่าจัดเป็นจุดเสี่ยงวิกฤตของการแพร่เชื้อโรคจากสัตว์สู่คน เนื่องจากการบรรจบกันของสัตว์ป่า สัตว์เลี้ยง และมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้จำแนกลักษณะโครงสร้างชุมชนของสัตว์พาหะ การหมุนเวียนของเชื้อโรค และโครงสร้างเครือข่ายเชิงนิเวศวิทยาที่สถานที่กำจัดขยะติดกับกลุ่มป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่ การศึกษาดำเนินการสามระยะ (พ.ศ. 2564-2566) ได้แก่ (1) การสำรวจด้วยกล้องดักถ่ายภาพที่สถานที่กำจัดขยะ 5 แห่ง (3,907 กับดัก-คืน) (2) การดักจับสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมขนาดเล็กใน 4 แหล่งที่อยู่ (17,009 กับดัก-คืน พบสัตว์ 1,420 ตัว 12 ชนิด) การเก็บไรอ่อน (20,560 ตัว 14 ชนิด) และการตรวจเชื้อโรค (3) การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแหล่งที่อยู่ โฮสต์ ไรอ่อน และเชื้อโรค พบว่าสุนัขเลี้ยงเป็นสัตว์เด่นที่สุดในชุมชน (88.3%) การแพร่เชื้อที่อาจเกิดขึ้นผ่านทางอ้อมในสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะภายในช่วงเวลาวิกฤต 1–7 วัน สุนัขทำหน้าที่เป็นโฮสต์เชื่อมต่อเชิงเวลาระหว่างสัตว์หากินกลางวัน/กลางคืน (Δ = 0.50–0.75) หนูท้องขาว (Rattus rattus) เป็นชนิดเด่นที่สถานที่กำจัดขยะ (41.4%) และมีการติดเชื้อซาลโมเนลลาสูง (50%) ส่วนหนูหริ่งนาหางสั้น (Mus cervicolor) เป็นชนิดเด่นในพื้นที่เกษตร (77.6%) ความชุกของไรอ่อนที่สถานที่กำจัดขยะ (46–56%) ต่ำกว่าป่ากึ่งธรรมชาติ (81–89%) แม้จะมีความหนาแน่นของโฮสต์สูงที่สุด ไรอ่อน (L. deliense) พาหะหลักของสครับไทฟัส มีความจำเพาะต่อหนูท้องขาวสูง 35 เท่า (OR = 35.4, p = 0.005) เครือข่ายแสดงถึงโมดูลความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแหล่งที่อยู่-โฮสต์ 3 กลุ่ม และโฮสต์-ไรอ่อน 4 กลุ่ม โดยมีหนูหริ่งนาหางสั้นและหนูท้องขาวเป็นโฮสต์เชื่อมต่อสากล สถานที่กำจัดขยะเป็นพื้นที่บรรจบกันของหลายโมดูลที่สร้างโอกาสต่อการแพร่กระจายเชื้อ รอยต่อระหว่างสถานที่กำจัดขยะ-ป่า ก่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างการแพร่เชื้อโรคแบบใหม่ที่ผ่านทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นหลัก โดยมีสุนัขและหนูท้องขาวเป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อที่สำคัญ โครงสร้างเครือข่ายเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความเสี่ยงของการแพร่กระจายเชื้อโดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ การป้องกันจึงควรมุ่งเน้นการจำกัดการสร้างสถานที่กำจัดขยะภายใน 2 กม. จากพื้นที่คุ้มครอง การเฝ้าระวังอย่างจำเพาะในสุนัขและหนูท้องขาว และการจัดตั้งระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียวสำหรับคนงานและชุมชน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.