Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแสดงออกทางภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Second Advisor
Michael H.j. Maes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.129
Abstract
Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) is associated with immune dysregulation, yet the combined effects of T-cell activation, T regulatory (Treg) cell deficits, and the failure of immune checkpoint mechanisms on illness severity remain unclear. This research investigated these factors in patients with acute MDD compared with healthy participants. Using multi-parameter flow cytometry, we analyzed T-cell markers of activation (CD40L, CD71), regulation (CD152, GARP), apoptosis (CD95), and exhaustion (TIM3) under unstimulated and stimulated conditions; cytokine levels were also measured. Patients showed increased activated T helper and cytotoxic T-cells (CD4+CD40L+, CD8+CD40L+) and reduced Tregs, with this imbalance strongly predicting depression severity. Lower CD95 expression correlated with greater severity, recurrence, and suicidal behavior, while TIM3 was inversely associated with pro-inflammatory cytokines. Cannabidiol (CBD) dose-dependently suppressed CD95 and TIM3 expression. In conclusion, acute MDD is marked by a breakdown of T-cell homeostasis, highlighting novel therapeutic targets and the complex immunomodulatory effects of CBD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคซึมเศร้า เป็นโรคทางอารมณ์ที่มีการศึกษามากขึ้นในระยะหลัง พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ตรวจสอบผลกระทบร่วมกันของการกระตุ้นเม็ดเลือดขาวทีลิมโฟไซต์ ภาวะพร่องทีเซลล์ควบคุม และความล้มเหลวของกลไกการควบคุมการแสดงออกของเซลล์แต่ละชนิด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านี้ในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระยะเฉียบพลันที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงเทียบกับในคนที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรค โดยเราได้ใช้เทคนิคโฟลว์ไซโตเมทรี ในการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้บนผิวทีเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงตัวบ่งชี้การกระตุ้นเซลล์, การควบคุม, การตายของเซลล์ และการอ่อนล้าของเซลล์ จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะถูกกระตุ้น และได้ตรวจวัดระดับไซโตไคน์ ในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์ของเราเผยให้เห็นถึงความไม่สมดุลของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า โดยมีลักษณะเด่นคือการมีจำนวนทีเซลล์ชนิดทีเฮลเปอร์ และทีเซลล์ชนิดไซโตท็อกซิก ที่ถูกกระตุ้นเพิ่มขึ้น ร่วมกับภาวะพร่องทีเซลล์ควบคุม ที่สำคัญคือ ความไม่สมดุลระหว่างทีเซลล์ชนิดเอฟเฟกเตอร์ และทีเซลล์ควบคุมนี้สามารถทำนายความรุนแรงของโรคซึมเศร้าได้อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ เรายังพบว่าการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้การตายของเซลล์ (CD95) ที่ลดลงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรุนแรงของโรค, การกลับเป็นซ้ำ และพฤติกรรมการฆ่าตัวตาย ในขณะที่ตัวบ่งชี้การอ่อนล้าของเซลล์ (TIM3) มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับปริมาณของไซโตไคน์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ การทดลองนอกร่างกาย ของเรายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารแคนนาบิไดออล ควบคุมทีเซลล์ และความล้มเหลวของกลไกจุดตรวจสอบภูมิคุ้มกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.