Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสมิทธภาพทางภาษาองกฤษตอการถายโอนทางวจนปฏบตศาสตร:การศกษาเปรยบเทยบกลวธการตอบรบคาชมในภาษาท1และภาษาท2ของผเรยนชาวจนทเรยนภาษาองกฤษเปนภาษาตางประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.23
Abstract
This study investigates the correlation between English proficiency and pragmatic transfer in the compliment responses (CRs) of Chinese EFL learners. It aims to (1) compare the CR strategies used in L1 (Chinese) and L2 (English) across different English proficiency levels, and (2) examine how proficiency influences the degree of pragmatic transfer in L2. A sequential mixed-methods design was employed. Thirty Chinese English learners were divided into three IELTS-based proficiency groups (Advanced, Upper-Intermediate, and Intermediate). They completed a written Discourse Completion Task (DCT) with eight scenarios varying in topics and interlocutors’ social status in both languages. Responses were coded using Holmes’ (1988, 1993) taxonomy, supplemented by Yu’s (2003) and Tang & Zhang’s (2009) categories. Later, semi-structured interviews with eleven participants provided qualitative insights into their CR choices. The findings reveal a significant evolution in Chinese CRs, with a clear preference for acceptance-oriented strategies in both languages, which challenges the traditional rejection-dominant view. Moreover, pragmatic transfer influenced by proficiency demonstrated a non-linear and U-shaped trend: intermediate learners relied on simplification, upper-intermediate learners showed the strongest L1 transfer, and advanced learners demonstrated strategic adaptation. Crucially, social status had a persistent impact across all proficiency levels, with learners consistently employing more modest strategies when interacting with interlocutors of higher social status. Overall, the findings suggest that L2 pragmatic development is a dynamic interplay between language proficiency and deep-rooted cultural values, challenging universal politeness models and underscoring the importance of explicit, implicit, and context-rich pragmatic instruction in EFL pedagogy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามัตถิยะทางภาษาอังกฤษกับการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในการตอบคำชมของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศชาวจีน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การตอบคำชมในภาษาแม่ (ภาษาจีน) และภาษาที่สอง (ภาษาอังกฤษ) ในระดับความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าระดับความสามารถมีอิทธิพลต่อระดับของการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในภาษาที่สองอย่างไร งานวิจัยใช้การออกแบบแบบผสมเชิงลำดับ แบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 30 คนออกเป็นสามกลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถที่อิงคะแนน IELTS ได้แก่ ระดับสูง ระดับกลางค่อนข้างสูง และระดับกลาง ผู้เข้าร่วมทำแบบทดสอบการเติมข้อความด้วยการเขียน จำนวน 8 สถานการณ์ ซึ่งแตกต่างกันตามหัวข้อและสถานภาพของคู่สนทนา ในทั้งสองภาษา จำแนกคำตอบโดยใช้กรอบจำแนกของ Holmes (1988) พร้อมทั้งเสริมหมวดหมู่จาก Yu (2003) และ Tang & Zhang (2009) ตามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เข้าร่วม 11 คน เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การตอบคำชม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เด่นชัดของกลยุทธ์การตอบคำชมของผู้เรียนชาวจีน โดยพบความนิยมในการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่เน้นการยอมรับคำชมในทั้งสองภาษา ซึ่งท้าทายมุมมองดั้งเดิมที่มองว่าการปฏิเสธเป็นกลยุทธ์หลัก นอกจากนี้ การถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากระดับความสามารถแสดงรูปแบบที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงและมีลักษณะเป็นรูปตัว U โดยผู้เรียนระดับกลางมีแนวโน้มพึ่งพาการทำให้ง่าย ผู้เรียนระดับกลางค่อนข้างสูงแสดงการถ่ายโอนจากภาษาแม่มากที่สุด และผู้เรียนระดับสูงแสดงการปรับใช้เชิงกลยุทธ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่สำคัญ สถานภาพทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกระดับความสามารถ โดยผู้เรียนเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ที่สุภาพถ่อมตนมากขึ้นเมื่อสื่อสารกับคู่สนทนาที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่า โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าการพัฒนาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในภาษาที่สองเป็นกระบวนการเชิงพลวัตที่เกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางภาษาและค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมที่หยั่งรากลึก ทั้งยังท้าทายแบบจำลองความสุภาพสากล และเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการสอนวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในบริบทที่ชัดเจนและสมจริงในหลักสูตรการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.