Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส นาโนคอมโพสิท
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2298
Abstract
A novel type of poly(urethane-imide) (PUI) was prepared by blending the isocyanate terminated polyurethane containing dihydroxy-POSS prepolymer (PU/POSS) and anhydride-terminated polyimide (PI) with various chain lengths of PU/POSS prepolymer and various molecular weights of PI. The effect of chain length of PU prepolymer and molecular weight of PI on the properties of PUI/POSS films was examined. From the results, we found the best condition for synthesis of the PUI/POSS hybrid films is to use the PI prepared via 1 step method with MW of 80,000 and that can prepared the transparent films, follwed by casting films and heat treatment at 100 and 200 °C to give a series of transparent PUI/POSS films. From SEM pictures, the minor phase of PU/POSS can be seen as the phase separated domains but the film is not opaque by visible eyes except PUI/19 that can be seen by visible eyes. The hybrid films show good thermal and mechanical properties. Thermogravimetric analysis indicated that the thermal degradation (T5%) of hybrid films occurs at 323 to 335 °C which is lower than the degradation temperature of conventional PI. Glass transition temperature of hybrid films are in the range between 302 to 309 °C. Dielectric constant of PUI/POSS can decreased by incorporation of POSS component, the lowest k value is 2.88 for PUI/19 that have 9.49 wt% of POSS in PUI/POSS film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส นาโนคอมพอสิทเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริค (k) ของพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส และศึกษาผลของความยาวสายโซ่ของพอลิยูรีเทนและมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิอิไมด์ ที่มีต่อแผ่นฟิล์ม พอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส จากการทดลอง พบว่า สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส คือ การใช้พอลิยูรีอิไมด์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธี 1 step imidization มวลโมเลกุล เท่ากับ 80,000 จะทำให้ได้แผ่นฟิล์มที่ใสและแข็งแรง จากนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มจะได้รับความร้อนที่ 100 และ 200 °C อีกครั้ง จะได้ แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส ที่มีความใส เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์โดย SEM จะสามารถเห็นการแยกเฟสของพอลิยูรีเทน/พอส ซึ่งไม่สามารถมองเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าได้ ยกเว้น พอลิยูรีเทน/พอส ที่มี dp เท่ากับ 9 จะสามารถสังเกตเห็นการแยกเฟสได้ด้วยตาเปล่า แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส มีคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกลที่ดี จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TGA พบว่า พอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอสมีอุณหภูมิของการสลายตัวอยู่ระหว่าง 323 ถึง 335 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของการสลายตัวของพอลิอิไมด์ Tg ของพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 302 ถึง 309 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการวัดค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริค พบว่า ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคสามารถลดลงได้ด้วยการเติมพอส ซึ่งค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคต่ำสุดเป็นของ PUI/19 มีค่า 2.88 โดยมีปริมาณของพอสในแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิยูรีเทนอิไมด์/พอส 9.49 % โดยน้ำหนัก
Creative Commons License