Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characterization and molecular diagnosis of recently emerged influenza a viruses (H5N1&H3N8)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกและการตรวจวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวร้สข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และไข้หวัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ H3N8
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2204
Abstract
In this report, the genome of A/Chicken/Nakorn-Pathom/Thailand/CU-K2/04 (H5N1), the virus responsible for the avian influenza outbreak during January 2004 in Thailand, was sequenced followed by the phylogenetic analysis. Molecular characterization of this virus showed evidence of highly pathogenic based on polybasic amino acids within the cleavage site of the hemagglutinin (H5), a 20-codon deletion in the neuraminidase (N1) and a 5-codon deletion in the non-structural protein, respectively. Molecular diagnosis for H5N1 influenza detection based on multiplex RT-PCR, multiplex real-time RT-PCR and real-time PCR with melting curve analysis were developed and validated. We also investigated two outbreaks of respiratory disease in an animal shelter and veterinary clinic in the State of Florida that involved dog breeds other than greyhounds. Influenza A virus subtype H3N8 was isolated and characterized genetically. Comparison of the nucleotide sequence of the hemagglutinin (H3) revealed that the new canine influenza isolates were closely related but distinguishable from earlier virus isolates from greyhound dogs. Moreover, a single step real-time RT-PCR for rapid detection of H3N8 canine influenza A virus was also evaluated. In conclusion, this study reported the molecular characterization providing crucial information of the nucleotide and deduced amino acid sequences while the molecular diagnosis based of RT-PCR and real-time RT-PCR were rapid, specific and sensitive assays suitable for immediate detection and large scale screening in order to control and prevent severe outbreaks of H5N1 avian influenza and H3N8 canine influenza viruses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้จำแนกลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทย ในช่วงต้นปี พ.ศ. 2547 จากการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมและความสัมพันธ์เชิงวงศ์วานวิทยา พบว่าสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในประเทศไทยเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรครุนแรงโดยพบว่ามีส่วนของกรดอะมิโนที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นเบสหลาย ๆ ตัวที่บริเวณ cleavage site ของโมเลกุล hemagglutinin และมีการขาดหายไปของกรดอะมิโน 20 ตัวในส่วนของโมเลกุล neuraminidase นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการขาดหายไปของกรดอะมิโน 5 ตัวในส่วนของ non-structural protein ด้วย จากนั้นได้ทำการพัฒนาการตรวจวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ เช่น multiplex RT-PCR, multiplex real-time RT-PCR และ melting curve analysis นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ H3N8 จากการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสในสุนัขที่รัฐฟลอริดา ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยได้ทำการแยกเชื้อและจำแนกลักษณะพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสนี้ มีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขที่แยกได้จากสุนัขพันธุ์ Greyhound จากนั้นได้ทำการพัฒนาการตรวจวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ H3N8 โดยใช้เทคนิค real-time RT-PCR โดยสรุปแล้วการศึกษานี้รายงานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการจำแนกและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมพร้อมทั้งพัฒนาการตรวจวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุล ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แม่นยำ มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง จึงมีความเหมาะสมในการตรวจวินิจฉัย และมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมและป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และไข้หวัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ H3N8
Creative Commons License