Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Contamination analysis of polymer surface by ART FT-IR microspectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนเชิงผิวของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Tassimon Kongyou
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1234
Abstract
Surface contamination (i.e., dust and thin film) was characterized by the novel slide-on diamond, uIRE, and slide-on Ge uIRE. Due to the small sampling area of the tip, a sample with small size can be analyzed. In this work, characterizations of polymer surface contamination by the slide-on diamond uIRE and the slide-on Ge uIRE were studied. The contaminants on the surface of sample were analyzed. Contamination on a surface can be deposited onto the tip of both uIREs by directly deposition, or by using an organic liquid (i.e., mineral oil or fluorolube) to pick-up the contaminants from the surface. This novel sampling technique was called the "contact and collect" technique. This technique is non-destructive, ease to operate, does not require an additional sample preparation, and the result is accurate and reliable. The trace contaminants on a surface can be separated from the substrate, and characterized under the ATR mode without any interference from the substrate. The observed phenomenon suggested that the "contact-and-collect" operation with the slide-on diamond and slide-on Ge uIRE have the great potential for surface contamination, and forensic analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนเชิงผิว เช่น ฝุ่นหรือฟิล์มบางๆ ถูกศึกษาโดยอุปกรณ์ไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ที่มีเพชรที่ผ่านการเจียระไนแล้วและเจอร์มาเนียมซึ่งมีลักษณะทรงกรวยเป็นหัวตรวจวัดเนื่องจากอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดทั้งสองมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสขนาดเล็ก จึงสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กได้ เอทีอาร์สเปกตรัมที่ได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงผิวของสิ่งปนเปื้อน ซึ่งสิ่งปนเปื้อนสามารถหลุดติดที่ปลายของหัวตรวจวัดได้โดยการสัมผัสโดยตรงหรือใช้ของเหลวที่มีความเหนียวเพื่อช่วยในการดึงสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากตัวอย่าง เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้เรียกว่าเทคนิคคอนแทคและคลอเล็ค โดยเทคนิคนี้ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง ทำได้ง่าย ไม่ต้องมีการเตรียมตัวอย่าง และผลการทดลองถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ โดยสามารถแยกสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากพื้นผิวรองรับ และทำการศึกษาภายใต้หลักการทำงานของเอทีอาร์ ทำให้ไม่มีอิทธิพลของพื้นผิวรองรับ ปรากฎการณ์ที่ได้รับจากเทคนิคคอนแทคและคลอเล็ดร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ ไดมอนด์และเจอร์เมเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนเชิงผิวและการศึกษาทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Creative Commons License