Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานในประเทศไทย : การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเอกชนในการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Panthip Pruksacholavit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.396
Abstract
The settlement of labor dispute process is a process use to address the labor dispute between employers and employees. The interest-based labor dispute arises from the employer and employee on the demand to obtain an agreement relating to working conditions, including but not limited to wages, welfare, and on working days and hours. This type of labor dispute differs from right-based labor dispute, which includes issues such as unpaid wages, severance, or unfair dismissal. Both types of labor disputes require their own proper processes for resolution.The settlement of the interest-based labor dispute in Thailand has been prescribed in the Labor Relations Act B.E. 2518. The Act provided the negotiation process, the conciliation process, and if the agreement between both employers and employees was unable to be reached, both parties may agree to one of the following, to appoint a labor dispute arbitrator, the employee may strike, and the employer may lock-out. However, upon examining the labor dispute resolution process under this Act, finds that the Act does not prescribe the qualification of the labor dispute arbitrator and the procedures on the voluntary labor dispute settlement process, therefore, it creates uncertainty to the process. Also, Section 9 of this Act provided that a list composing of names and qualification of the labor dispute arbitrators shall be made but in practice there was no such name and qualification of labor dispute arbitrators list available. Resulted in a reluctance to utilize voluntary labor dispute settlement process as a method of labor dispute settlement, prompting a preference for strikes or lockouts instead. The strike and lock-out methods have a negative effect on employers, employees, economic, and the public.Therefore, the research on the settlement of labor dispute of the United States through a private organization has been conducted, to propose an alternative mechanism for employers and employees. The research finds that if Thailand were to establish a private labor dispute settlement organization, it would provide a reliable option for both parties and could help reduce the occurrence of strike and lock-out. The researcher thereby proposed an amendment to the Labor Relations Act B.E. 2518 and recommended the establishing of a private labor dispute settlement organization in Thailand. Establish a private labor dispute settlement organization would provide a positive impact for the society as a whole and would help reduce the issues in the settlement of labor dispute process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานเป็นกระบวนการในการแก้ไขปัญหาในข้อพิพาทแรงงานระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้างซึ่งข้อพิพาทแรงงานเกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์นั้นเป็นข้อพิพาทแรงงานที่เกิดจากการมีข้อเรียกร้องและการเจรจาต่อรองกันระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้างเพื่อให้เกิดข้อตกลงร่วมกันเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของสภาพการจ้าง เช่น ค่าจ้าง สวัสดิการ หรือวันและเวลาทำงาน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากข้อพิพาทแรงงานเกี่ยวกับสิทธิ เช่น ข้อพิพาทของการจ่ายค่าจ้างหรือค่าชดเชยไม่ถูกต้อง ข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับการเลิกจ้างไม่เป็นธรรม ข้อพิพาททั้งสองประเภทนี้สมควรต้องมีวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานเพื่อให้ขอพิพาทแรงงานนั้นยุติลงปัจจุบันการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานเกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ของไทยปรากฏอยู่ใน พระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ.2518 กำหนดให้มีการเจรจาต่อรองร่วม กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ย และหากไม่อาจตกลงกันได้นายจ้างและลูกจ้างอาจตกลงกันตั้งผู้ชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงาน หรือนายจ้างจะปิดงานหรือลูกจ้างจะนัดหยุดงานทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานของไทยแล้วพบว่าเนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่ได้มีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงานและไม่ได้มีการกำหนดวิธีการในกระบวนการชี้ขาดทำให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนขึ้นในกระบวนการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงาน อีกทั้งมาตรา 9แม้จะกำหนดให้มีการจัดทำบัญชีรายชื่อและคุณสมบัติของผู้ชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงานหากแต่ในทางปฏิบัติบัญชีรายชื่อนั้นกลับไม่ปรากฏส่งผลให้เมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทแรงงานขึ้นนายจ้างและลูกจ้างไม่นิยมระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานโดยวิธีการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงานเท่าที่ควรและเลือกจะนัดหยุดงานหรือปิดงานแทน ซึ่งการนัดหยุดงานหรือปิดงานนั้นส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบทั้งต่อตัวลูกจ้าง นายจ้างเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทยเป็นวงกว้างผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานของสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งเป็นการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยหน่วยงานเอกชนเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและข้อดีของการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยหน่วยงานเอกชนดังกล่าวเพื่อเสนอเป็นแนวทางให้ประเทศไทยได้นำมาปรับใช้เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของนายจ้างและลูกจ้างในการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หากไทยมีหน่วยงานระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานของหน่วยงานเอกชนจะส่งผลให้นายจ้างและลูกจ้างมีหน่วยงานที่เชื่อถือได้ในการระงับข้อพิพาทและสามารถลดการเกิดขึ้นของการนัดหยุดงานและปิดงานได้ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518และเห็นควรว่าให้มีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเอกชนในระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานในประเทศไทยซึ่งการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานโดยเอกชนนั้น จะเป็นการส่งผลดีต่อสังคมโดยรวมและจะสามารถลดปัญหาต่างๆในกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทของไทยในปัจจุบันได้
Creative Commons License