Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบฟินอลิกที่มีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากพืชไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Kiminori Matsubara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.947
Abstract
Neurodegeneration is a progressive condition characterized by the loss of neurons and synaptic connections, with the risk of diseases like Alzheimer's and Parkinson's increasing with age due to factors such as protein misfolding, oxidative stress, and neuroinflammation, which disrupt cognitive and motor functions. Despite significant research, effective treatments for age-related neurodegeneration remain limited. This study explores the neuroprotective effects of phenolic compounds from Thai plants, known for their antioxidant properties. Phenolic compounds were extracted from Boesenbergia rotunda (L.), Limnophila aromatica, and Acronychia pedunculata (L.), along with a library of at least 50 compounds. Their cytotoxicity was assessed in SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells, followed by neuroprotective testing in starvation and glutamate-induced excitotoxicity models. The most promising compound was selected for further molecular investigation through Western blot analysis. The compounds were categorized into four groups: xanthone, 4-rings xanthone, benzophenone, and acetophenone dimers. In the starvation model, compounds from the 4-rings xanthone group, such as Macrulaxanthone, 7-O-dimethyl-mangostanin, Caloxanthone A, and 7-prenyljacareubin, increased cell survival by 25-27%. In the glutamate model, α-mangostin from the xanthone group showed the highest efficacy, improving survival by 60%. However, acrovestone was the only compound to protect cells in both models, with 12% survival in starvation and 30% in the glutamate model. Acrovestone attenuated glutamate-induced apoptosis by regulating the Akt/FOXO3a/BIM pathway, modulating the intrinsic apoptosis pathway involving Bcl-2 and the caspase family, and reducing ROS generation, while also demonstrating anti-inflammatory properties, highlighting its potential as a therapeutic candidate for targeting multiple neurotoxicity pathways in neurodegenerative diseases. These findings suggest that acrovestone holds promise as a therapeutic candidate for neurodegenerative diseases by targeting multiple neurotoxicity pathways, including apoptosis, inflammation, and oxidative stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสื่อมสภาพของระบบประสาทเป็นภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ซึ่งการสลายตัวของเซลล์ประสาทจะส่งผลให้เกิดโรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคอัลไซเมอร์และพาร์กินสัน โดยจะพบมากขึ้นตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการเสื่อมสภาพนี้เกิดได้จากหลายปัจจัย เช่น การพับตัวผิดปกติของโปรตีน, ความเครียดจากออกซิเดชัน และการอักเสบในระบบประสาท ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของสมองทั้งในด้านความคิดและการเคลื่อนไหว แม้ว่าจะมีการวิจัยมาอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่การรักษาที่สามารถยับยั้งหรือชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพของระบบประสาทยังคงมีข้อจำกัดและยังมีจำนวนไม่มาก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาคุณสมบัติปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของสารฟีนอลิกจากพืชไทย โดยได้สกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจาก Boesenbergia rotunda (L.), Limnophila aromatica, และ Acronychia pedunculata (L.) พร้อมกับรวบรวมสารประกอบฟินอลิกอีกอย่างน้อย 50 ชนิดจากห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารเหล่านี้ในเซลล์ SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma และทดสอบการปกป้องเซลล์ในโมเดลการอดอาหารและการเป็นพิษจากกลูตาเมต โดยสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดถูกเลือกไปศึกษาต่อในระดับโมเลกุลด้วย Western blot analysis ผลทดสอบพบว่า สารในกลุ่ม 4-ring xanthone ได้แก่ Macrulaxanthone, 7-O-dimethyl-mangostanin, Caloxanthone A, และ 7-prenyljacareubin มีสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตได้สูงที่สุดถึง 25-27% ในโมเดลการอดอาหาร และ สาร α-mangostin แสดงประสิทธิภาพได้สูงสุดในการเพิ่มอัตราการรอดของเซลล์ได้สูงถึง 60% ในโมเดลความเป็นพิษจากกลูตาเมต อย่างไรก็ตาม, acrovestone เป็นสารเพียงชนิดเดียวที่สามารถปกป้องเซลล์ได้ทั้งในสองโมเดล โดยมีอัตราการรอด 12% ในโมเดลการอดอาหาร และ 30% ในโมเดลกลูตาเมต จากการศึกษาระดับโมเลกุลพบว่า acrovestone สามารถลดกระบวนการ apoptosis ที่ถูกกระตุ้นจากกลูตาเมตได้โดยการควบคุมการส่งสัญญาณของ Akt/FOXO3a/BIM ส่งผลให้ลดการตายของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังควบคุมการทำงานโปรตีนในตระกูล Bcl-2 และ caspases และลดการสร้าง ROS อีกทั้งยังมีคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบ ซึ่งทำให้ acrovestone เป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการรักษาและปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากพิษในระบบประสาท การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า acrovestone อาจเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาที่มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งโรคทางระบบประสาท
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.