Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปฏิรูปกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการส่งมอบสินค้าโดยไม่มีใบตราส่งสินค้าฉบับจริงในประเทศจีน : ศึกษาอนุสัญญารอตเตอร์ดัม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chanisa Ngamapichon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.395
Abstract
The delivery-against-document principle is a fundamental principle in the international maritime transport trade order and also an obligation that the carrier should fulfil when delivering the goods. In recent years, the issue between transaction security and transaction convenience have emerged with the entry into force of regional agreements such as RCEP. In practice, carriers often deliver goods without original bills of lading for the sake of cost and efficiency, leading to a series of legal disputes. Countries around the world have not formed a unified legal system for this either, and a chaotic situation has emerged in legislation. This research found that China’s current Maritime Code has obvious lags. The legal status of electronic bills of lading is not recognized, and the conditions for the legality of carriers delivering goods without original bills of lading are too narrow. To better integrate into the international maritime transport and trade environment, this study recommends drawing on the relevant concepts of the international maritime conventions, especially the Rotterdam Rules, to improve China’s system on carriers delivering goods without original bills of lading, such as introducing the e-B/L system, clarifying the relevant responsible parties and main obligations, and at the same time improving the provisions on the carrier’s exemption defenses and adding relevant countermeasures such as the principle of party autonomy, to build a complete goods delivery system. Meanwhile, strengthen international cooperation to benefit China’s foreign trade judicial practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการส่งมอบสินค้าตามเอกสารเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานในระเบียบการค้าการขนส่งทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ และเป็นหน้าที่ที่ผู้ให้บริการขนส่งต้องปฏิบัติตามเมื่อส่งมอบสินค้า ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยในการทำธุรกรรมกับความสะดวกในการทำธุรกรรมได้ปรากฏขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงระดับภูมิภาค เช่น RCEP ในทางปฏิบัติผู้ให้บริการขนส่งมักส่งมอบสินค้าโดยไม่มีใบตราส่งสินค้าแบบดั้งเดิมเพื่อประหยัดต้นทุนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อพิพาททางกฎหมายจำนวนมาก ประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลกยังไม่ได้จัดตั้งระบบกฎหมายที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียวในเรื่องนี้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความสับสนในด้านกฎหมาย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายการเดินเรือของจีนในปัจจุบันมีความล้าหลังที่เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน สถานะทางกฎหมายของใบตราส่งสินค้าแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับ และเงื่อนไขของความชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการที่ผู้ขนส่งจะส่งมอบสินค้าโดยไม่มีใบตราส่งสินค้าฉบับจริงนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัดมากเกินไปเพื่อให้สามารถบูรณาการเข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมของการขนส่งและการค้าทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศได้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เสนอให้มีการนำแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องจากอนุสัญญาทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอนุสัญญารอตเตอร์ดัมมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบกฎหมายของจีนในเรื่องการส่งมอบสินค้าโดยไม่มีใบตราส่งสินค้าฉบับจริง เช่น การนำระบบใบตราส่งสินค้าแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ การกำหนดหน้าที่หลักและความรับผิดชอบของคู่สัญญาให้ชัดเจน พร้อมกับปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง และเพิ่มกลไกทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น หลักความเป็นอิสระของคู่สัญญา เพื่อสร้างระบบการส่งมอบสินค้าที่ครบถ้วน และในขณะเดียวกันยังเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการค้าต่างประเทศของจีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.