Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ในการใช้ดนตรีบำบัดแบบสร้างสรรค์สำหรับผู้ใหญ่ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า : การทบทวนแบบกำหนดขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipat Pichayayothin
Second Advisor
Jos Antoine R De Backer
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Music Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.253
Abstract
Depression affects over 280 million people worldwide, and some individuals are resistant to verbal-based therapies, prompting interest in non-pharmacological approaches such as improvisational music therapy (IMT). This scoping review aimed to map and synthesize existing strategies used by music therapists when implementing IMT for adults with depressive symptoms. Following Arksey and O’Malley’s framework, we searched five electronic databases (Scopus, PubMed, APA PsycArticles, ERIC, EBSCOhost) and hand‑searched eight music therapy journals for English‑language studies published between 2000 and 2025. Fourteen studies (2008–2024)—including eight randomized controlled trials, five mixed‑methods investigations, and one qualitative process evaluation—met inclusion criteria. These studies, conducted primarily in Finland, the Netherlands, and Germany, employed individual sessions (7–20 sessions, 60–120 minutes) structured into discussion, active improvisation, and reflection phases. Common instruments included djembe drums and electronic mallet controllers, with therapists utilizing synchronization, empathic mirroring, and homework assignments within psychodynamic, integrative, and person‑centered frameworks. Across studies, IMT demonstrated medium‑to‑large reductions in depressive symptoms alongside improvements in anxiety, emotion regulation, and functioning, with emerging EEG evidence elucidating potential neurophysiological mechanisms. Future research should focus on standardizing intervention manuals, exploring group formats, and assessing long‑term outcomes to optimize clinical implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าส่งผลกระทบต่อประชากรกว่า 280 ล้านคนทั่วโลก และยังมีผู้ป่วยบางรายที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการบำบัดด้วยคำพูด จึงเกิดความสนใจในแนวทางการรักษาที่ไม่ใช้ยา เช่น ดนตรีบำบัดเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (Improvisational Music Therapy: IMT) การทบทวนขอบเขตงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำแผนที่และสังเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ ที่นักดนตรีบำบัดใช้ในการดำเนิน IMT กับผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการซึมเศร้า โดยอิงตามกรอบแนวคิดของ Arksey และ O’Malley เราได้ทำการค้นหาในฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ห้าฐาน (Scopus, PubMed, APA PsycArticles, ERIC, EBSCOhost) และตรวจค้นแบบแมนนวลในวารสารด้านดนตรีบำบัดแปดฉบับ สำหรับงานวิจัยภาษาอังกฤษที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างปี 2000 ถึง 2025 ผลการคัดเลือกพบงานวิจัยจำนวน 14 ชิ้น (2008–2024) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทดลองสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมแปดชิ้น การวิจัยแบบผสมห้าวิธี และการประเมินกระบวนการเชิงคุณภาพหนึ่งชิ้น งานวิจัยเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการในฟินแลนด์ เนเธอร์แลนด์ และเยอรมนี ใช้รูปแบบการบำบัดเดี่ยว (7–20 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60–120 นาที) จัดเป็นสามช่วง คือ การสนทนา การสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีอย่างไม่กำหนดรูปแบบ และการสะท้อนความคิด เครื่องดนตรีที่ใช้บ่อยได้แก่ กลองเจมเบ้ และตัวควบคุมค้อนตีเสียงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ นักบำบัดใช้เทคนิคการซิงโครไนซ์ การเลียนแบบด้วยความเข้าใจ และการมอบงานบ้าน ภายใต้กรอบจิตวิเคราะห์ กรอบบูรณาการ และกรอบมุ่งเน้นผู้รับบริการ ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า IMT ช่วยลดอาการซึมเศร้าในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงอาการวิตกกังวล การควบคุมอารมณ์ และการทำงานด้านต่าง ๆ ได้ดีขึ้น มีหลักฐาน EEG ที่ชี้ให้เห็นกลไกทางสรีรวิทยาเสริม ในอนาคต ควรเน้นการจัดทำคู่มือการบำบัดให้เป็นมาตรฐาน สำรวจรูปแบบการบำบัดกลุ่ม และประเมินผลระยะยาวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำไปใช้ในทางคลินิกต่อไป
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.