Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในเจียงซู สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dhirapat Kulophas
Second Advisor
Penvara Xupravati
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational System Management Leadership
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.519
Abstract
This research aimed to 1) To study the conceptual frameworks of ethical leadership development and ethical leadership of university faculty members. 2) To study the ethical leadership levels of university faculty members in Jiangsu Province, China. 3) To analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of ethical leadership development of university faculty members in Jiangsu Province, China and 4) To develop ethical leadership development strategies of university faculty members in Jiangsu, the People's Republic of China. This study employed a multi-phase mixed methods research design,integrating both quantitative and qualitative approaches. The study involved 562 faculty members and 206 administrators from 33 and 28 universities The instruments used included questionnaire, evaluation form and structured interview protocols. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, modified priority needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. The research findings revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of ethical leadership development comprises four key components: (1) Faculty Development Continuum (2) Comprehensive Approach to Faculty Development (3) Faculty Development Training Practices (4) Faculty Development Ecosystem; and the ethical leadership of university faculty members comprises ten domains: (1) Role Model (2) Fairness and Equity (3) Transparent Communication (4) Academic Integrity (5) Sense of Responsibility (6) Respect and Inclusivity (7) Studentcentered Approach (8) Leadership Substitutes (9) Behavioral Reinforcement (10) Social Contribution; 2) Among the ten domains, the lowest-ranked meta-skills were Behavioral Reinforcement. 3) Priority needs analysis indicated that 4. Faculty Development Ecosystem the most urgent development 4) The resulting ethical leadership development strategies: Ethical leadership development strategies consist of four strategies, 8 sub-strategies, and 29 procedures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมและภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย 2) ศึกษาระดับภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลเจียงซู สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรคของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลเจียงซู และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลเจียงซู การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมหลายระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Methods) โดยบูรณาการข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยอาจารย์จำนวน 562 คน และผู้บริหารจำนวน 206 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัย 33 และ 28 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมิน และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ดัชนีความต้องจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาต่อเนื่องของอาจารย์ (Faculty Development Continuum) (2) การพัฒนาอาจารย์แบบองค์รวม (Comprehensive Approach to Faculty Development) (3) การฝึกอบรมของอาจารย์ (Faculty Development Training Practices) และ (4) ระบบนิเวศการพัฒนาอาจารย์ (Faculty Development Ecosystem) สำหรับภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยประกอบด้วย 10 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี (Role Model) (2) ความยุติธรรมและเสมอภาค (Fairness and Equity) (3) การสื่อสารอย่างโปร่งใส (Transparent Communication) (4) ความซื่อสัตย์ทางวิชาการ (Academic Integrity) (5) ความรับผิดชอบ (Sense of Responsibility) (6) การเคารพและการยอมรับความหลากหลาย (Respect and Inclusivity) (7) แนวทางที่มุ่งเน้นผู้เรียน (Student-centered Approach) (8) การทดแทนความเป็นผู้นำ (Leadership Substitutes) (9) การเสริมแรงทางพฤติกรรม (Behavioral Reinforcement) และ (10) การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม (Social Contribution) 2) กลุ่มภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรมที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดคือ การเสริมแรงทางพฤติกรรม 3) การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นเร่งด่วนชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบนิเวศการพัฒนาอาจารย์ เป็นประเด็นที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นลำดับแรก 4) กลยุทธ์ที่ได้จากการวิจัยคือ กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงจริยธรรม ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก 8 กลยุทธ์ย่อย และ 29 ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน
Creative Commons License