Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Piti Elamchamroonlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.394
Abstract
Laws and regulations concerning foreign direct investments in Thailand are at an all-time high. One of the most relevant legal bases for foreign direct investment is the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 (1999) (the “FBA”), which imposes restrictions on certain business activities. This research paper critically examines the effectiveness of the FBA in regulating foreign direct investment, with particular attention to nominee structures that may be used to circumvent statutory ownership restrictions. While the FBA aims to strike a balance between attracting foreign investment and protecting national interests, by focusing solely on capital shareholding, it contains loopholes which permit a foreigners to practically control the company through the nominee structures and creates legal uncertainty for investors. The research paper analyses these regulatory gaps and ambiguities, highlighting how they undermine enforcement and legal predictability for investors. A comparative analysis with Austria’s more recent and comprehensive foreign investment control framework reveals potential pathways for reform. The research paper concludes by proposing legislative amendments to the FBA to ensure greater legal certainty and thereby strengthening Thailand’s investment regulation while maintaining its attractiveness to foreign investors. By focussing on voting rights and a (possible) controlling influence, the de facto control relationships in a company can be better reflected and the effectiveness of the FBA can be increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมากฎหมายและข้อบังคับด้านการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยได้รับความสนใจ และถูกใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้นอย่างไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน โดยเฉพาะ พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 (พรบ.การประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าวฯ) ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายหลักในการควบคุมการเข้ามาทำธุรกิจของนักลงทุนต่างชาติในกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจบางประเภท งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของ พรบ. การประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าวฯ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับ โครงสร้างตัวแทนรับถือหุ้น (nominee structures) ซึ่งอาจถูกใช้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงข้อจำกัดด้านสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นโดยคนต่างด้าวตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ทั้งนี้ แม้กฎหมายของไทยมีเจตนารมณ์ในการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการส่งเสริมการลงทุนและการปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของชาติ แต่การเน้นเฉพาะสัดส่วนการถือหุ้น อาจก่อให้เกิดช่องโหว่ที่เปิดโอกาสให้นักลงทุนต่างชาติสามารถควบคุมกิจการได้โดยพฤตินัย สร้างความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมายแและกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายในเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกฎหมายไทยกับ กรอบการควบคุมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของประเทศออสเตรีย ซึ่งมีมาตรการกำกับดูแลที่ที่เน้นไปที่ สิทธิในการออกเสียงและการควบคุมบริษัทมากกว่าสัดส่วนการถือหุ้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงจุดอ่อนในกฎหมายไทย ทั้งในด้านช่องโหว่และความไม่ชัดเจนของข้อบังคับที่ลดทอนประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้ ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอ ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อปรับปรุง พ.ร.บ.ฯ ให้มีความชัดเจน ทันสมัย และสอดคล้องกับบริบทสากลยิ่งขึ้น โดยยังคงรักษาความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ควบคู่กับการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของระบบกำกับดูแลภายในประเทศ
Creative Commons License