Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะการส่งออกของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนทั้ง 10 ประเทศและผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศที่แท้จริง: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล Panel Data (พ.ศ. 2551–2565)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.319
Abstract
This research investigates the export performance of 10 ASEAN countries and examines its impact on real GDP growth of 10 ASEAN countries from 2008 to 2022, which is a period of 15 years. The investigation is motivated by the rising importance of international trade and regional economic integration to encourage sustainable growth in the economy. This research employed static and dynamic panel data analysis to investigate the relationships between export performance and real GDP growth of 10 ASEAN countries and consider the external macroeconomic factors including foreign direct investment (FDI), inflation and official exchange rates. The main findings of this research indicate that export performance has been one of the keys driving economic growths in the short-term because every country around the world must rely on each other, especially in the emerging economy, which is the ASEAN region; meanwhile, prior real GDP growth, foreign direct investment (FDI), and the official exchange rate are the main driving economic growths in the long-term.Additionally, it provides policy-relevant insights for ASEAN governments and stakeholders by determining which economic factors have the most influence on encouraging sustained GDP development in the region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะด้านการส่งออกของ 10 ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน และศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ (GDP ที่แท้จริง) ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 ซึ่งครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 15 ปี แรงจูงใจในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เกิดจากความสำคัญที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการค้าระหว่างประเทศและการบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับภูมิภาค ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้ข้อมูลแผงแบบคงที่ (Static Panel Data) และแบบพลวัต (Dynamic Panel Data) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะด้านการส่งออกกับการเติบโตของ GDP ที่แท้จริงของ 10 ประเทศในอาเซียน โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยภายนอกเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) อัตราเงินเฟ้อ และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างเป็นทางการเพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้ทั้งในมิติของเวลาและมิติระหว่างประเทศ ท้ายที่สุด การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังที่จะให้ข้อมูลเชิงนโยบายที่เป็นประโยชน์และมีประสิทธิภาพต่อรัฐบาลและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในภูมิภาคอาเซียน โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืนในภูมิภาคนี้
Creative Commons License