Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลเคป็อปในหมู่แฟนคลับชาวอินโดเนียเซียที่มีต่อบาสเกตบอลลีกเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1266
Abstract
This study explores the influence of K-pop fan culture on the behavior and engagement of Indonesian fans of the Korean Basketball League (KBL). As K-pop expands globally with its emotionally driven and participatory fandom, similar fan practices are increasingly seen in sports fandom. Based on in-depth interviews with 15 Indonesian KBL fans aged 20 to 32, the study investigates how behaviors such as organizing fan projects, creating fan art, fan videos, fanfiction, and collecting merchandise like photocards are applied to the KBL fandom. Many Indonesian KBL fans discover KBL not through traditional sports media but through entertainment-based content such as Korean variety shows or on platforms like Instagram, YouTube, and X (formerly Twitter). This reflects a shift from conventional sports consumption to one shaped by entertainment and participatory culture. Participants express deep emotional investment in KBL athletes, similar the way K-pop fans connect with their idols. Through social media, fans collaborate to create birthday projects, translate interviews and entertainment content, and even write fanfiction using popular K-pop formats like alternate universe (AU) stories. These practices highlight the convergence of media and the transformation of fandom, where the boundaries between sports and entertainment blur. K-pop fan culture not only encourage higher fan engagement but also builds stronger loyalty and attachment to the league. This study offers insights into how digital platforms facilitate cross-cultural influence, reshaping the way sports fandom operates and positioning the KBL within the broader landscape of globalized pop culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับ K-pop ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนชาวอินโดนีเซียที่ติดตามบาสเกตบอลลีกเกาหลี (KBL) ในขณะที่ เคป็อปยังคงขยายตัวทั่วโลกและสร้างวัฒนธรรมที่มีแฟนคลับในการขับเคลื่อนด้วยอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเข้มข้น พฤติกรรมของแฟนคลับที่คุ้นเคยในวัฒนธรรมเคป็อปกำลังถูกนำมาใช้ในวงการกีฬาอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในหมู่แฟนคลับชาวอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับแฟนคลับ KBL ชาวอินโดนีเซียจำนวน 15 คน อายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 32 ปี เพื่อสำรวจว่าพฤติกรรมที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับเคป็อป เช่น โปรเจกต์แฟนคลับ แฟนอาร์ต วิดีโอที่แฟนคลับสร้างขึ้น แฟนฟิคชั่น และการสะสมสินค้าที่ระลึก เช่น โฟโต้การ์ด ถูกนำมาใช้ในวงการแฟนคลับ KBL อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แฟน KBL ชาวอินโดนีเซียค้นพบเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ KBL ผ่านกิจกรรมบันเทิงหรือเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น รายการวาไรตี้เกาหลี และแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียอย่าง Instagram, YouTube และ X (เดิมคือ Twitter) ไม่เพียงแต่ผ่านเนื้อหากีฬาแบบดั้งเดิมเท่านั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีส่วนร่วมทางอารมณ์อย่างมากกับนักกีฬาของ KBL คล้ายกับวิธีที่แฟนเคป็อปมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับไอดอลของพวกเขา สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากวัฒนธรรมแฟนกีฬาแบบดั้งเดิมไปสู่ความบันเทิงผ่านโซเชียลมีเดีย แฟนคลับร่วมมือกันในโปรเจกต์วันเกิด แปลบทสัมภาษณ์นักกีฬาและเนื้อหาบันเทิง และแม้กระทั่งสร้างแฟนฟิคชั่นที่มีธีมคล้ายกับของแฟนเคป็อป เช่น จักรวาลคู่ขนาน แนวปฏิบัติเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่ทรงพลังของวัฒนธรรมการมีส่วนร่วมและการหลอมรวมสื่อในการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการรับชมกีฬาและประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับเคป็อป ไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนคลับเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความภักดีและความผูกพันกับลีกอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่สื่อดิจิทัลอำนวยความสะดวกในการมีอิทธิพลข้ามวัฒนธรรม โดยนิยามความภักดีของแฟนคลับและตำแหน่งของ KBL ในภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมป๊อปสมัยใหม่
Creative Commons License