Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพนำความร้อนของเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวที่ถูกแทนที่โดยไนโตรเจนด้วยการจำลองทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Annop Ektarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1440
Abstract
Recently, a promising two-dimensional material known as single-layered diamond or diamane has emerged, combining the interesting properties of bulk diamond with the exceptional thermal conductivity characteristic of two-dimensional materials. However, diamane’s stability requires high pressure unless its surfaces are passivated, for example, hydrogen or fluorine. Later, N-substituted diamane has been introduced as a solution, providing both stability and fascinating hardness properties. This thesis investigates the thermal properties of nitrogen-containing diamane using computational simulations with the density functional theory and the Boltzmann transport equation. The results show the out-of-plane vibration mode of N-substituted diamane, along with the calculated thermal conductivity with a value of 1540 Wm−1K−1. Additionally, the AA-stacking phase of N-substituted diamane demonstrates higher thermal conductivity (1620 Wm−1K−1) than the AB-stacking phase, highlighting the impact of out-of-plane mirror reflection symmetry on the contribution of out-of-plane acoustic phonons to thermal conductivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวนั้นได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งเป็นการผนวกกันของสมบัติความแข็งของเพชรและการนำความร้อนได้ดีของวัสดุสองมิติ แต่ด้วยอุปสรรคทางด้านความเสถียรของวัสดุชนิดนี้ที่เสถียรภายใต้ความดันสูงเท่านั้น หรือ ต้องมีการฉาบผิวของเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวด้วยธาตุต่าง ๆ เช่น ไฮโดรเจน หรือ ฟลูออรีนเพื่อ ให้คงสภาพอยู่ได้ที่ความดันต่ำ แต่ต่อมาได้มีการแนะนำอีกหนึ่งแนวทางที่ใช้คงความเสถียร ของโครงสร้างเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยว นั่นคือการแทนที่อะตอมคาร์บอนในโครงสร้างบางส่วนด้วย อะตอมไนโตรเจนจนเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่ชื่อว่าเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไนโตรเจน โดยวัสดุชนิดนี้มีสมบัติความแข็งที่น่าสนใจ แต่สมบัติด้านการนำความร้อนของวัสดุนี้ยังไม่ ได้ถูกศึกษาอย่างละเอียด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพธ์ฉบับนี้จะใช้การจำลองทฤษฎีฟังก์นอลความหนา แน่นและสมการขนส่งโบลทซ์มานน์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวที่ถูก แทนที่ด้วยไนโตรเจน โดยผลของการศึกษาพบว่าเพชรเลเยอร์เดี่ยวที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไนโตรเจน นั้นมีค่าสภาพนำความร้อนสูงถึง 1540 Wm−1K−1 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากรูปแบบการสั่นของ อะตอมในแนวนอกระนาบของวัสดุ และนอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการนำความร้อนของเพชร เลเยอร์เดี่ยวที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไนโตรเจนซึ่งจัดเรียงตัวแบบมีสมมาตรการสะท้อนในแนวตั้งฉาก พื้นผิวของวัสดุ ซึ่งได้ผลลัพธ์ว่าสมมาตรดังกล่าวผลต่อสภาพนำความร้อน และส่งผลให้วัสดุ รูปแบบนี้มีค่าสภาพนำความร้อนสูงถึง 1620 Wm−1K−1
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.