Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกองทัพบกในการลดระดับความขัดแย้งในพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา: กรณีศึกษากองกำลังสุรนารี (พ.ศ. 2555 - 2565)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Supamit Pitipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.298
Abstract
As witnessed from 2008 to 2011 in the case of the Preah Vihear temple, boundary demarcation can become securitized and lead to armed clashes. The Royal Thai Army of the Kingdom of Thailand is primarily responsible for securing the land border. Along the Thai-Cambodian border, security threats still exist. Therefore, this paper aims to analyze how the Suranaree Command, one of the RTA’s border defense units, has performed its de-escalation efforts on the contentious Thai-Cambodian border. Using anonymous interviews and open-source information due to the confidentiality of the unit, this research investigates the Command’s performance from 2012-2022, along with other agencies which operate on the same border. The study revealed that the Suranaree Command’s military operations primarily involve reconnaissance and surveillance to detect any upcoming issues and solve them promptly with Cambodian counterparts. Still, the unit cannot solve prolonged issues, such as boundary demarcation, because of its limited authority. This makes military and non-military agencies establish various mechanisms to enhance cooperation between the two countries to create a more peaceful and friendly border environment for forthcoming diplomatic meetings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2554 จากในกรณีของปราสาทเขาพระวิหารจะเห็นได้ว่าการปักปันเขตแดนสามารถถูกนำมาเป็นภัยคุกคามด้านความมั่นคงและก่อให้เกิดการปะทะทางทหารได้ กองทัพบกเป็นกำลังหลักในการปกป้องชายแดนทางบกของราชอาณาจักรไทย โดยปัจจุบันยังคงมีภัยคุกคามด้านความมั่นคงตามแนวชายแดนอยู่ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการวิเคราะห์ความพยายามในการลดระดับความขัดแย้งตามชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ของกองกำลังสุรนารี จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เปิดเผยตัวตนและการใช้แหล่งข้อมูลเปิดเนื่องด้วยความลับทางราชการ งานวิจัยจะพิจารณาผลการดำเนินงานของกองกำลังฯ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 รวมถึงผลการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานอื่นซึ่งปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามชายแดนเช่นกัน งานวิจัยเปิดเผยว่าการปฏิบัติการทางทหารของกองกำลังฯ นั้นมักเป็นการลาดตระเวนและเฝ้าตรวจเพื่อตรวจจับปัญหาใด ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วแก้ปัญหาอย่างรวดเร็วพร้อมกับหน่วยงานของทางกัมพูชา แต่กองกำลังฯ ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาที่มีมาช้านานเช่นการปักปันเขตแดนด้วยอำนาจของหน่วยที่จำกัด ข้อจำกัดนี้ทำให้หน่วยงานที่เป็นทหารและไม่เป็นทหารต่างสร้างกลไกต่าง ๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างสองประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ชายแดนมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่สงบและเป็นมิตร เหมาะแก่การพบปะทางการทูตในภายภาคหน้า
Creative Commons License