Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่แบบกลุ่มของฝูงหุ่นยนต์ในปฏิบัติการค้นหา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchatin Chancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cyber-Physical System
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.113
Abstract
The use of swarm mobile robots has emerged as a promising approach to enhance search efficiency in various applications. This thesis focuses on proposing an effective design and fabrication methodology for a swarm mobile robot system based on the Robot Operating System (ROS) framework. Additionally, a novel network architecture is presented to improve communication efficiency among the robots. The primary objective of this research is to investigate the formation control of swarm mobile robots and their superior ability in search operations. Through extensive experiments and quantitative analysis, the performance of the proposed formation control strategy is evaluated in terms of survey duration, vision coverage, and target object search time. The results indicate significant improvements in terms of their survey and search time when employing the proposed formation control algorithm. This thesis provides valuable insights into the strengths and limitations of swarm robot formation control, offering a foundation for optimizing search operations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ฝูงหุ่นยนต์เป็นวิธีที่คาดว่าจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในภารกิจการค้นหา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบและการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับสร้างฝูงหุ่นยนต์บนระบบปฏิบัติการหุ่นยนต์ (Robot Operating System (ROS)) และนำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมเครือข่ายสำหรับฝูงหุ่นยนต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารระหว่างหุ่นยนต์ในทีม เป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาการควบคุมรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์แบบกลุ่ม และศึกษาความโดดเด่นที่เกิดขึ้นกับภารกิจการค้นหา การศึกษาครอบคลุมถึงการดำเนินการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงปริมาณ ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของภารกิจที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถเพิ่มความเร็วในการสำรวจและค้นหาเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมฝูงหุ่นยนต์ที่ได้นำเสนอ งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับจุดเด่นและข้อจำกัดของการควบคุมรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์แบบกลุ่มเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในภารกิจการค้นหา
Creative Commons License