Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing a Selection Criteria of “Gender Diversity” Web Content for the National Library of Thailand’s Web Archive
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วชิราภรณ์ คลังธนบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การดูแลรักษาข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.390
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกสาหรับคลังเก็บเว็บถาวรที่มีเนื้อหาด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในหอสมุดแห่งชาติต่างประเทศ และเพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกสาหรับคลังเก็บเว็บถาวรที่มีเนื้อหาด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศสาหรับหอสมุดแห่งชาติไทย ในด้านหัวข้อเนื้อหา (Topics) และประเภทเนื้อหาเว็บ (Web content) การดาเนินงานแบ่งเป็นสองระยะ ได้แก่ (1) การวิเคราะห์นโยบายการพัฒนาทรัพยากรคลังเก็บเว็บถาวรของประเทศสมาชิกภาคีการสงวนรักษาอินเทอร์เน็ตสากล จานวน 7 แห่ง และ (2) การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศไทย จานวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หอสมุดแห่งชาติต่างประเทศมีนโยบายจัดเก็บเว็บถาวรอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยครอบคลุมประเด็นสาคัญ เช่น ความถี่ในการจัดเก็บ เกณฑ์การคัดเลือก กลุ่มเป้าหมาย วิธีการเก็บเกี่ยวเว็บ ภาษา และซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีนโยบายเฉพาะสาหรับเว็บที่มีเนื้อหาด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศ ยกเว้นหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันที่มีคอลเลกชัน LGBTQIA+ Studies มีนโยบายการพัฒนาทรัพยากรโดยเฉพาะสาหรับคอลเลกชันด้านนี้ สาหรับประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีการเคลื่อนไหวด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศอย่างชัดเจนผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้มีคุณค่าทางสังคมและประวัติศาสตร์ หากไม่ถูกจัดเก็บอาจสูญหาย ผลการวิจัยนี้ยังเสนอเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเว็บที่มีเนื้อหาด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศสาหรับคลังเก็บเว็บถาวรหอสมุดแห่งชาติ จานวน 7 ข้อ ได้แก่ ความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นความหลากหลายทางเพศ ประเภทเนื้อหาเว็บ (Web content) คุณค่าของเนื้อหา ความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งข้อมูล ความเสี่ยงต่อการสูญหาย ภาษาและความเป็นไทยของเนื้อหา และรูปแบบเนื้อหา (Content format) ขอบเขตเนื้อหาครอบคลุม 39 หัวข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the selection criteria for web archives with gender diversity content in national libraries abroad and to develop criteria for selecting such web content for the National Library of Thailand’s web archive. The study focuses on two dimensions: (1) web content topics and (2) types of web content. The research was conducted in two phases: (1) an analysis of web archiving resource development policies from seven national libraries that are members of the International Internet Preservation Consortium (IIPC), and (2) semi-structured interviews with five gender diversity experts in Thailand. The findings reveal that foreign national libraries have systematically developed policies for web archiving that cover key aspects such as harvesting frequency, selection criteria, target audiences, harvesting methods, languages, and software used. However, most institutions do not yet have specific policies for archiving websites with gender diversity content, except for the Library of Congress, which maintains an LGBTQIA+ Studies collection supported by dedicated collection development policies. In the context of Thailand, where gender diversity movements are prominently represented through online platforms, such digital content holds significant social and historical value and may be lost if not archived. This study proposes seven criteria for selecting gender diversity web content for the National Library of Thailand’s web archive: (1) relevance to gender diversity issues, (2) type of web content, (3) content value, (4) source credibility, (5) risk of loss, (6) language and Thai cultural context, and (7) content format. The content scope includes 39 specific topics and various types of web content.
Creative Commons License