Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of well-being at work among workers in Thailand: an assessment tool development and a cross-sectional study
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.750
Abstract
สุขภาวะในงานเป็นกรอบแนวคิดที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานอันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาสุขภาพในกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานในปัจจุบันที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจระดับสุขภาวะในงานและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มพนักงานธุรกิจโทรคมนาคมแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ในกลุ่มพนักงานธุรกิจโทรคมนาคมแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยจำนวน 655 คน ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2567 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนรวมแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับและคะแนนรายมิติมีค่าเกินค่ากลางของแบบสอบถาม และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ขนาดของความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติ Multiple linear regression พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนรวมสุขภาวะในงานได้แก่ จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานมากกว่า 48 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ (Beta=5.76, p<0.05) และการนอนหลับมากกว่า 7 ชั่วโมง ต่อวัน (Beta=4.42, p<0.01) ) และเมื่อเปรียบ เทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติLogistic regression พบว่ากลุ่มพนักงานที่มีคะแนนรวมสุขภาวะในงานสูงมีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งปัจจัยส่วน บุคคล ได้แก่การมีบุตรตั้งแต่ 2 คนขึ้นไป (OR=1.92, p<0.05) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน ได้แก่ จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานมากกว่า 48 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์(OR=0.49, p<0.01) การศึกษานี้ทำให้ ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับคะแนนรวมสุขภาวะในงาน ส่งผลให้การวางแผนและออกแบบนโยบาย ตอบโจทย์การส่งเสริมให้พนักงานในองค์กรมีสุขภาวะในงานที่ดีได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อทั้งคณะ ผู้บริหาร และแผนกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลพนักงานในบริษัท (เช่น แผนกทรัพยากรบุคคล เจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัย แพทย์และพยาบาลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานอาชีวอนามัย) ในการให้คำแนะนำ และออกแบบกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาวะในงานได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Well-being at work is a framework developed to promote holistic health and enhance workers' quality of life, especially in response to the rising incidence of work-related diseases and injuries. This cross-sectional study aims to assess the well-being of workers and investigate the factors associated with it among 655 employees in a telecommunications enterprise in Thailand. Data were collected using a newly developed questionnaire from June to July 2024. Descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis, multiple linear regression, and multiple logistic regression were employed for statistical analysis. The results indicated that the mean total score and scores for each domain exceeded the average of the questionnaire’s maximum score. Multiple linear regression analysis revealed that working more than 48 hours/week (Beta=5.76, p<0.05) and getting at least 7 hours of sleep per day (Beta=4.42, p<0.01) were significantly associated with well-being at work scores. Additionally, multiple logistic regression identified that having at least 2 children (OR=1.92, p<0.05) and working more than 48 hours/week (OR=0.49, p<0.01) were significant factors influencing well-being at work. These findings can inform executive committees, human resource departments, and occupational health professionals in designing targeted health promotion strategies tailored to the specific needs of their workforce.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.