Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Testbed for Kubernetes Federation: Case Study of DoS Application Layer Attack Defense
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1431
Abstract
ณ ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์คลาวด์ทำให้เทคโนโลยีการปรับใช้แอปพลิเคชันง่ายขึ้น ในหลายๆ ด้าน ในการดำเนินงานดังกล่าวนี้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีตัวจัดการ คอนเทนเนอร์สำหรับการควบคุมต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสม โดยปกติผู้ใช้งานแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีหนึ่งคลัสเตอร์ซึ่งมี ทรัพยากรจำนวนหนึ่งเป็นของตัวเอง แต่สถานการณ์ที่คลัสเตอร์ในคิวเบอร์เนเทสใช้ทรัพยากรร่วมกัน ระหว่างกลุ่ม สหพันธ์คิวเบอร์เนเทสมีความจำเป็นในการจัดการระบบ เพื่อให้ผู้ดูแลระบบของแต่ละ คลัสเตอร์ต้องสามารถจัดการทรัพยากรที่คลัสเตอร์กำหนดได้ โดยยังคงอนุญาตให้ผู้ใช้งานจากคลัสเตอร์ของ ตนเอง และผู้ใช้งานจากคลัสเตอร์อื่นใช้ทรัพยากรของคลัสเตอร์ตนเอง และทรัพยากรที่ถูกยืมตามลำดับ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงนำไปสู่ปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยและความเป็นอิสระระหว่างคลัสเตอร์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอระบบทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับสหพันธ์คิวเบอร์เนเทส ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลายคลัสเตอร์ที่แยก จากกันในโดเมนอิสระ ระบบทดสอบนี้มีไว้สำหรับโครงการ IoTcloudServe@TEIN และ OF@TEIN+++ ซึ่งมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดการปัญหาความเป็นอิสระของการใช้งานสหพันธ์คิวเบอร์เนเทสระหว่างคลัสเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ระบบทดสอบยังมีไว้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการโจมตีดีโอเอส หรือการทำให้มีการปฏิเสธบริการ ในชั้นโปรแกรมประยุกต์โดยใช้โปรแกรมเจมิเตอร์ เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ในระบบทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้น จาก ข้อมูลดิบของผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการโจมตีดีโอเอสโดยส่ง HTTP ด้วยปริมาณมากในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ สามารถถูกจำกัดผลกระทบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามแบบระบบทดสอบตามแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในโครงการ IoTcloudServe@TEIN และ OF@TEIN+++
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, container cloud technology has made it easier to deploy applications in various aspects. For this to happen efficiently, it is necessary to use container management technology for proper controls. Typically, users within a team belong to a single cluster with its own set of computing resources. However, in the scenario where Kubernetes clusters share resources, Kubernetes federation is required. Administrators of each cluster must be able to manage their designated cluster while still allowing users from their own cluster to access resources and users from other clusters to use their own cluster’s resources. These reasons lead to security and independence issues between clusters. This thesis proposes a laboratory-scale testbed for Kubernetes federation, which consists of multiple clusters separately administered in autonomous domains. This testbed is designed for the IoTcloudServe@TEIN and OF@TEIN+++ projects with the aim of addressing the independence issues of Kubernetes federation usage. Additionally, the testbed is also used to study the impact of DoS (denial-of-service) attacks at the application layer using the JMeter program to simulate scenarios in the developed testbed. From the raw data of the experimental results, it can be seen that DoS attacks, by sending a high volume of HTTP requests in a short period of time, can be effectively confined according to the architecture-based sandbox in the IoTcloudServe@TEIN and OF@TEIN+++ projects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.