Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on the Speech Act of Comforting in Thai and Chinese Native Speakers and Learners
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรนุช โชคสุวณิช
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธีรพจนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1327
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาที่ปรากฏในการแสดงวัจนกรรมการปลอบใจของผู้พูดภาษาไทย ผู้พูดภาษาจีน ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน และผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย รวมถึงการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์จากภาษาแม่ และศึกษาปัจจัยระดับความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ที่มีผลต่อกลวิธีทางภาษาในวัจนกรรมการปลอบใจของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนา (DCT) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาอยู่ชั้นปีที่ 3-4 ทั้งสิ้น 240 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 60 คน ได้แก่ ผู้พูดภาษาไทย ผู้พูดภาษาจีน ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน และผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษาเป็นแนวคิดสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนและผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทยใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาหลากหลายกลวิธีเช่นเดียวกับผู้พูดเจ้าของภาษาในแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้กลวิธีตรงในลักษณะเดียวกับเจ้าของภาษาทั้งจำนวนและลำดับความถี่จากมากไปหาน้อย และนิยมใช้กลวิธีอ้อมการแนะนำให้ปฏิบัติมากที่สุดเช่นเดียวกับเจ้าของภาษาในแต่ละกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละกลุ่มเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ กลวิธีการอ้างถึงศาสนา พบในผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย กลวิธีการอ้างถึงตำนาน สุภาษิต และเนื้อเพลงพบในผู้พูดภาษาจีน กลวิธีการอวยพรพบในผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้พูดภาษาจีน แต่กลวิธีการเตือนไม่พบในผู้พูดภาษาไทย ส่วนกลวิธีเสริมพบการร้องเรียกผู้ฟังให้สนใจถ้อยคำที่จะกล่าวตามมาของผู้พูดภาษาไทย คือ การเกริ่นนำ และยังพบกลวิธีเสริมที่ช่วยแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้พูด ซึ่งมีลักษณะของการใช้คำลงท้าย และการใช้คำสรรพนาม ส่วนผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนพบกลวิธีเสริมในลักษณะของการใช้คำบอกสถานภาพด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ารูปแบบกลวิธีร่วมมีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนนิยมใช้กลวิธีตรงร่วมกับกลวิธีอ้อมเช่นเดียวกับผู้พูดภาษาจีน แตกต่างจากผู้พูดภาษาไทยนิยมใช้กลวิธีอ้อมร่วมกับกลวิธีอ้อม ส่วนผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทยนิยมใช้กลวิธีตรงร่วมกับกลวิธีอ้อมเช่นเดียวกับผู้พูดภาษาจีน ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายโอนทาง วัจนปฏิบัติศาสจร์จากภาษาแม่ทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ และทั้งการถ่ายโอนด้านทางวัจนปฏิบัติด้านภาษาศาสตร์ (Pragmalinguistic transfer) และการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ด้านสังคม (Sociopragmatic Transfer) ของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนและผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย ด้านปัจจัยระดับความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาในการแสดงวัจนกรรม การปลอบใจของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกับผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน และผู้พูดภาษาจีนกับผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย โดยพบว่า กลวิธีทางภาษาที่เลือกใช้แตกต่างกันไปตามระดับความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ กล่าวคือ ทั้ง 4 กลุ่มเลือกใช้ 2 กลวิธีร่วมกันมากที่สุดในทุกระดับ ความรุนแรง แต่พบว่าคนไทย (ผู้พูดภาษาไทยและผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย) เลือกใช้กลวิธีหลายกลวิธีร่วมกันมากกว่าคนจีน (ผู้พูดภาษาจีนและผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน) ในทุกระดับความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the linguistic strategies used in the speech act of comforting by four groups: native Thai speakers, native Chinese speakers, Chinese learners of Thai, and Thai learners of Chinese. It also examined pragmatic transfer from learners’ first languages and investigated the influence of situational severity on strategy use. Data were collected using a Discourse Completion Task (DCT) from 240 third- and fourth-year university students, with 60 participants in each group. The study was grounded in speech act theory, cross-cultural pragmatics, and interlanguage pragmatics. The study found that both Chinese learners of Thai and Thai learners of Chinese used a wide range of linguistic strategies similar to those used by native speakers. Both learner groups employed direct strategies similarly to native speakers, in both quantity and frequency ranking. Additionally, both groups most frequently used the indirect strategy of giving advice, aligning with the usage patterns of native speakers. However, each group favored different linguistic strategies. Specifically, the strategy of referring to religion was observed among Thai speakers and Thai learners of Chinese ; the strategy of referring to legends, proverbs, and song lyrics was found exclusively among Chinese speakers ; the strategy of offering blessings appeared in both Thai and Chinese speakers, whereas the strategy of warning was present only among Chinese speakers, it was not observed among Thai speakers. As for supplementary strategies, Thai speakers were found to use strategies to draw the listener’s attention to forthcoming statements, such as introductory remarks, as well as strategies to express emotions through sentence-final particles and personal pronouns. Chinese learners of Thai additionally employed supplementary strategies involving status-marking terms. In addition, differences were found in the patterns of combined strategy use. Chinese learners of Thai tended to combine direct and indirect strategies, similar to Chinese native speakers, whereas Thai native speakers tended to combine indirect strategies. And Thai learners of Chinese preferred combining direct and indirect strategies, aligning with the pattern observed among Chinese native speakers. The findings also demonstrated both positive and negative pragmatic transfer from the learners’ first languages, including pragmalinguistic transfer and sociopragmatic transfer among Chinese learners of Thai and Thai learners of Chinese. Regarding the factor of situational severity, it was found to influence the choice of linguistic strategies used in expressing comforting speech acts among Thai speakers and Chinese learners of Thai, as well as Chinese speakers and Thai learners of Chinese. The selected linguistic strategies varied according to the severity level. Specifically, all four groups most frequently combined two strategies across all levels of severity. However, Thai participants (both Thai speakers and Thai learners of Chinese) tended to employ a greater variety of combined strategies than Chinese participants (both Chinese speakers and Chinese learners of Thai) at every severity level. The findings are consistent with the research hypothesis.
Creative Commons License