Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines of residence and environment management to promote quality of life for the elderly (case study of Sawangkanives)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1145
Abstract
โครงการสวางคนิเวศภายใต้การดูแลของสภากาชาดไทยเริ่มเปิดทำการระยะที่ 1 เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2539 นับเป็นโครงการที่พักอาศัยผู้สูงอายุต้นแบบของประเทศไทย แต่จากบริบทที่เปลี่ยนไปของสภาพแวดล้อมและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ ทำให้ในปัจจุบันแม้จะมีผู้สูงอายุบริจาคเงินเพื่อสิทธิ์ในการเข้าพักอาศัยถึงร้อยละ 90 แต่เข้าอยู่อาศัยประจำในโครงการเพียงร้อยละ 42 เท่านั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาและข้อจำกัดที่จำเป็นต้องทบทวนความเหมาะสมของสภาพแวดล้อมและการบริการของโครงการให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทปัจจุบัน ประเด็นข้างต้นจึงกลายเป็นที่มาและความสำคัญของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา ข้อจำกัด และความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการจัดการที่พัก สภาพแวดล้อม และรูปแบบพื้นที่จัดกิจกรรมของโครงการสวางคนิเวศ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับโครงการที่พักผู้สูงอายุประเภทอยู่อิสระที่อื่นอีกหนึ่งแห่ง รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพแวดล้อมให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นในโครงการสวางคนิเวศ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ารูปแบบการเข้าพักอาศัยของทั้ง 3 โครงการมีแนวโน้มคล้ายกัน โดยกลุ่มพักประจำในโครงการสวางคนิเวศให้ความสำคัญกับบริการน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ปัญหาพื้นที่ใช้งานส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากความไม่สะดวก และขาดการบำรุงรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงการขาดบุคลากรที่เพียงพอ ข้อค้นพบคือ การปรับพื้นที่กิจกรรมช่วยกระตุ้นให้กลุ่มพักไม่ประจำสนใจเข้าพักบ่อยขึ้น ต่างจากกลุ่มไม่พักอาศัยที่ไม่ได้รับผลจากการปรับปรุง อย่างไรก็ตาม ทุกกลุ่มเห็นด้วยกับการจัดกิจกรรมประจำ โดยเฉพาะกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ พร้อมข้อเสนอให้เพิ่มกิจกรรมแบบมีสันทนาการและจัดหาอุปกรณ์ออกกำลังกายให้ครบทุกด้านส่วนการบริหาร โครงการสวางคนิเวศมีแนวทางปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดทางงบประมาณ และมีแนวคิดประสานความร่วมมือภายนอกเพื่อเสริมกิจกรรม กระตุ้นการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ และสร้างคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Sawangkanives Project, under the supervision of the Thai Red Cross Society, began its first phase of operation in 1996. It is considered a prototype residential project for the elderly in Thailand. However, due to the changing context of the environment and the needs of the aging population, currently, although approximately 90 percent of the elderly have donated money to secure the right to reside, only about 42 percent actually reside in the project on a permanent basis. This reflects underlying issues and limitations that necessitate a reassessment of the suitability of the project’s environment and services in alignment with current contexts. This issue therefore forms the basis and significance of this study, with the objective to investigate the problems, limitations, and needs of the elderly, in order to analyze the residential management methods, environmental conditions, and activity space planning of the Sawangkanives Project in comparison with another independent elderly residential project. The study also aims to propose guidelines for effective housing and environmental management to enhance the quality of life for residents in the Sawangkanives Project. The study found that residential patterns across all three projects showed similar trends. However, the group residing permanently at the Sawangkanives Project placed less importance on services than the other groups. Most problems with the use of space stemmed from inconvenience and a lack of regular maintenance, as well as insufficient personnel. A key finding was that improvements to activity areas encouraged the semi-permanent group to consider staying more frequently, while such modifications had no effect on the non-resident group. Nevertheless, all groups agreed on the importance of regular activity programming, particularly health promotion activities. There were also suggestions to increase recreational-based activities and to provide complete sets of exercise equipment covering all aspects. In terms of management, the Sawangkanives Project is currently undergoing continuous improvements while considering budget limitations and is also seeking external collaboration to support activities, enhance interaction, and foster long-term quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.