Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chickpea milk on endurance performance in female half marathon runners
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัติพร นกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.952
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของนมถั่วลูกไก่ที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพความอดทนในการวิ่งของนักวิ่ง ฮาล์ฟมาราธอนหญิง และเปรียบเทียบผลของการดื่มนมถั่วลูกไก่และนมถั่วเหลืองที่ส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองสารชีวเคมีในร่างกายและสมรรถภาพความอดทนของนักวิ่งฮาล์ฟมาราธอนหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักวิ่งฮาล์ฟมาราธอนหญิง อายุระหว่าง 25 – 35 ปี จำนวน 14 คน ทำการทดลองในลักษณะแบบไขว้ สุ่มลำดับ และอำพรางสองฝ่าย เพื่อสุ่มลำดับการรับประทานเครื่องดื่ม ได้แก่ ครั้งที่ 1 นมถั่วลูกไก่ ครั้งที่ 2 นมถั่วเหลือง และครั้งที่ 3 สารหลอก ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ น้ำตาลในเลือด แลคเตทในเลือด กรดไขมันอิสระ และครีเอทีนไคเนส อาสาสมัครดื่มเครื่องดื่มและพัก 30 นาที แล้วขึ้นวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งกล อาสาสมัครได้รับการทดสอบอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย (VO2max) เพื่อกำหนดความเร็ว 60% ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุด (VT1) วิ่งเป็นเวลา 60 นาที และปรับความเร็วเป็น 80% ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุด (VT2) วิ่งจนเหนื่อยหมดแรง ระหว่างการวิ่ง มีการเก็บผลน้ำตาลในเลือด แลคเตทในเลือด ระดับอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซ ระดับความรับรู้ต่อความเหนื่อยล้า และ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ เมื่ออาสาสมัครวิ่งจนเหนื่อยหมดแรง ทำการคลายความหนัก 5 นาทีและพัก 5 นาที ก่อนเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด หลังการทดสอบนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบเกี่ยวข้องกันสองทาง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05ผลการวิจัย ผลของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มทั้ง 3 ชนิด ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในตัวแปรแลคเตทในเลือด กรดไขมันอิสระ ครีเอทีนไคเนส ระดับอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซ ระดับความรับรู้ต่อความเหนื่อยล้า และระยะเวลาของการออกกำลังกายจนเหนื่อยหมดแรง แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในน้ำตาลในเลือด ระหว่างกลุ่มนมถั่วลูกไก่ นมถั่วเหลือง และสารหลอกสรุปผลการวิจัย ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวแปรแลคเตทในเลือด กรดไขมันอิสระ ครีเอทีนไคเนส ระดับอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซ ระดับความรับรู้ต่อความเหนื่อยล้า และระยะเวลาของการออกกำลังกายจนเหนื่อยหมดแรง ในระหว่างกลุ่มนมถั่วลูกไก่ นมถั่วเหลืองและสารหลอก แต่ภายในกลุ่มนมถั่วลูกไก่ มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด แลคเตทในเลือด กรดไขมันอิสระและครีเอทีนไคเนส ดังนั้น นมถั่วลูกไก่ สามารถเลือกใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมให้แก่นักกีฬาฮาล์ฟมาราธอนและ ไม่แตกต่างกับการใช้เครื่องดื่มทางการกีฬาอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate the effects of chickpea milk on endurance performance in female half-marathon runners and to compare the effects of consuming chickpea milk and soymilk on biochemical responses and endurance performance in female half-marathon runners. The participants were 14 female half-marathon runners aged between 25 - 35 years. A randomized, double-blind, crossover design was employed to examine the effects of three different beverages: (1) chickpea milk, (2) soy milk, and (3) a placebo. The order of beverage administration was randomized for each participant. The primary outcome variables included blood glucose, blood lactate, free fatty acids, and creatine kinase. Following the ingestion of the assigned beverage, participants rested for 30 minutes before initiating the treadmill running protocol. Each participant underwent a maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) test to determine running intensities. The exercise protocol consisted of running at 60% of the maximum heart rate (ventilatory threshold 1; VT1 ) for 60 minutes, followed by an increase to 80% of the maximum heart rate (ventilatory threshold 2; VT2) until exhaustion. During the run, physiological responses including blood glucose, blood lactate, respiratory exchange ratio (RER), rating of perceived exertion (RPE), and heart rate were recorded. Upon completion of the exercise, participants performed a 5 minute cool down and 5 minute seated rest before the collection of post-exercise blood samples. Data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation. A two-way repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) was performed to determine the interaction between beverage type and time, with a statistical significance level set at p < 0.05. Results No statistically significant differences (p < .05) were observed among the three beverage conditions across all measured variables. However, the blood glucose levels were significantly different between chickpea milk, soy milk, and the placebo (p < .05) Conclusion No statistically significant differences were observed among the chickpea milk, soy milk, and placebo groups in blood lactate, free fatty acids, creatine kinase, respiratory exchange ratio (RER), rating of perceived exertion (RPE), or time to exhaustion. However, within the chickpea milk group, favorable trends were observed in blood glucose, blood lactate, free fatty acids, and creatine kinase levels. These findings suggest that chickpea milk may serve as a viable pre-exercise nutritional supplement for half-marathon runners and may becomparable to other conventional sports beverages in supporting endurance performance.
Creative Commons License