Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีนไกลคอลแบบยั่งยืนผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.998
Abstract
Addressing the critical issue of rising atmospheric CO2 concentrations and their impact on climate change necessitates innovative technological solutions. This study presents a novel and sustainable method for producing ethylene glycol, commonly used in antifreeze, polyester, and various industrial applications, through electrochemical CO2 reduction, offering a lower environmental impact compared to conventional coal-based or biomass-based processes. This process is known as the "OCEAN" technique, which utilizes oxalic acid as a key intermediate to enhance efficiency and minimize unwanted byproducts. The process was simulated in Aspen Plus to evaluate both technological performance and environmental impact. CO2 is converted to oxalic acid with 74.7% efficiency, then hydrogenated to glycolic acid, and finally to ethylene glycol with 84.9% efficiency and 96% purity. Simulation results, compared with a conventional biomass-based process, reveal clear advantages in reduced energy consumption, lower carbon emissions, and decreased environmental footprint, supported by life cycle assessment. In summary, the electrochemical pathway offers significant CO2 emission reductions, decreased dependence on coal or biomass, and improved long-term sustainability in chemical manufacturing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไขผ่านเทคโนโลยีที่ยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการผลิตเอทิลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรม เช่น สารป้องกันการแข็งตัวของน้ำ โพลีเอสเตอร์ และเคมีภัณฑ์อื่น ๆ โดยใช้กระบวนการรีดักชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เรียกว่าเทคนิค “OCEAN” ซึ่งใช้กรดออกซาลิกเป็นสารตัวกลางสำคัญ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาและลดของเสียที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ กระบวนการนี้ถูกจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus เพื่อประเมินทั้งด้านประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า CO₂ สามารถแปลงเป็นกรดออกซาลิกได้ที่ประสิทธิภาพ 74.7% ก่อนนำไปไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นกรดไกลโคลิกและต่อเนื่องไปยังเอทิลีนไกลคอลด้วยประสิทธิภาพ 84.9% และความบริสุทธิ์ 96% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตแบบชีวมวล พบว่ากระบวนการนี้มีการใช้พลังงานที่น้อยกว่า การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่ำกว่า และส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมลดลงอย่างชัดเจนตามการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) จึงกล่าวได้ว่า แนวทางการผลิตนี้มีศักยภาพสูงในการลดการปล่อย CO₂ ลดการพึ่งพาถ่านหินหรือชีวมวล และเพิ่มความยั่งยืนในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเคมีในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License