Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Morningstar rating กับผลการดำเนินงาน ความเสี่ยง และความเคื่อนไหวของเงินลงทุน โดยศึกษาจากไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.357
Abstract
This study investigates the role of Morningstar ratings in predicting mutual fund performance, persistence, and fund flows in the Thai mutual fund market. The research focuses on three main objectives. First, it examines the relationship between Morningstar ratings and performance metrics including net return, 1-factor alpha, 4-factor alpha, Sharpe ratio, and Sortino ratio and risk metrics, including maximum drawdown, standard deviation, and Value-at-Risk, using both matched-pair analysis and regression methods. Second, it explores the persistence of fund performance through quintile transition matrices, regression analysis of lagged 4-factor alpha, and the cross-product ratio. Third, it analyzes the relationship between Morningstar ratings and mutual fund flows by regressing fund flows on lagged flows, ratings, performance, and ESG investment.This paper finds that higher Morningstar ratings (3 to 5 stars) are significantly associated with better fund performance. Highly rated funds tend to deliver higher net returns, stronger alpha, and better risk-adjusted performance, while also exhibiting lower risk. Based on this, one might expect consistent performance over time, making investment decisions easier. However, the results in this paper also show that during crisis the performance and rating persistence are exists but it is not consistent in the long term. This implies that strong past performance does not guarantee strong future performance. These findings are consistent with Carhart (1997), who suggests that persistence is short-lived and tends to disappear over time. Similarly, Elton, Gruber, and Blake (1996) find evidence of short-term persistence, but not strong enough to indicate long-term outperformance. Regarding fund flows, the results suggest that Morningstar ratings alone do not have a significant impact on investor flows. Instead, fund flows are more strongly influenced by lagged flows, past performance, fund characteristics (such as size, age, and expense ratio), and ESG investment. This indicates that investors respond more to actual performance and qualitative signals than to the rating label itself.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของการให้คะแนนกองทุนของ Morningstar ในการคาดการณ์ผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนในอนาคต รวมถึงความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานและการเคลื่อนที่ของเงินลงทุนในกองทุนตราสารทุนไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 วัตถุประสงค์ ได้แก่ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนของกองทุนที่ให้โดย Morningstar และผลการดำเนินงานทั้งด้านผลตอบแทน และความเสี่ยงของกองทุน, การศึกษาความต่อเนื่องของผลการดำเนินงาน และการศึกษาผลกระทบของคะแนนกองทุนที่ให้โดย Morningstar ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเงินทุน ซึ่งพิจารณาใน 4 มิติ ได้แก่ การเคลื่อนที่ของเงินทุนในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้า, คะแนนของกองทุนที่ให้โดย Morningstar, ผลตอบแทนของกองทุน และการลงทุนอย่างยั่งยืนผลการศึกษาพบว่ากองทุนที่ได้รับคะแนนจาก Morningstar ในระดับที่สูง (ตั้งแต่ 3-5 คะแนน) จะมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือกองทุนที่ได้รับคะแนนสูงมักจะให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดี มีผลการดำเนินงานที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตลาด รวมถึงมีความเสี่ยงที่ต่ำกว่า จากข้อมูลนี้เราอาจคาดหวังผลงานที่สม่ำเสมอในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ซึ่งทำให้การตัดสินใจลงทุนง่ายขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในช่วงวิกฤติทางการเงินความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนและการรักษาอันดับคะแนนยังคงมีอยู่อย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่ในระยะยาวเราอาจไม่มีความต่อเนื่องของผลการดำเนินงาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลงานในอดีตไม่สามารถรับปรกันผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาของ Carhart (1997) ซึ่งแนะนำว่าความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานมีอยู่ในระยะเวลาสั้นและมีแนวโน้มที่จะหายไปเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ในทำนองเดียวกัน Elton, Gruber และ Blake (1996) พบหลักฐานของความสม่ำเสมอในระยะสั้น แต่ไม่มากพอที่จะบ่งชี้ผลงานที่ดีกว่าในระยะยาว ในส่วนของการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินทุน ผลลัพธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจัดอันดับ Morningstar เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกระแสเงินทุนของนักลงทุน ในทางกลับกัน กระแสเงินทุนได้รับอิทธิพลจากกระแสเงินทุนในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนหน้า ผลการดำเนินงานในอดีต และปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพของกองทุน (เช่น ขนาด อายุ และอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่าย) และการลงทุนอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนตอบสนองต่อผลงานจริงและสัญญาณเชิงคุณภาพมากกว่าการพิจารณาจากอันดับคะแนนของกองทุน
Creative Commons License