Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of spinal tethering device for posterior lumbar interbody fusion: a finite element study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ยึดกระดูกสันหลังสำหรับการผ่าตัดเชื่อมข้อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวด้านหลัง: การศึกษาด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saran Keeratihattayakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.997
Abstract
Adjacent Segment Disease (ASDis) is the complication occurring after Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion (PLIF) surgery due to increased mechanical stress at adjacent unfused segments. Tethering techniques have been studied to mitigate the risk of ASDis by adjusting the spinal load distribution. This study investigates the biomechanical effects of tethering with Finite Element Analysis (FEA), using a validated L1-L5 spine finite element model focusing on Intervertebral Disc (IVD) pressure and Range of Motion (ROM). The model was applied in four movement directions (Flexion, Extension, Lateral bending, Axial rotation) with tethering applied at the spinous process under two pretension forces (25 N and 50 N). The results showed that tethering reduces IVD stress in flexion, with 25 N pretension gives 13.1% reduction compared to the PLIF-only model. However, tethering also increases stress in extension and lateral bending due to adjusted posterior load distribution. In axial rotation, tethering reduced IVD stress to levels comparable to the intact spine, suggesting potential biomechanical benefits with optimal tension. These findings highlight the effects of tethering as a technique for ASDis prevention, though further optimization of tensioning strategies is necessary for clinical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนข้างเคียง (Adjacent Segment Disease, ASDis) เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการทำผ่าตัดเชื่อมข้อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว (Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion, PLIF) ซึ่งเกิดจากความเครียดเชิงกลที่เกิดขึ้นในข้อกระดูกส่วนข้างเคียงที่ไม่ได้ทำการเชื่อม ด้วยเหตุนี้ เทคนิคการยึดรั้งได้มีการศึกษาและมีงานวิจัยในวงกว้าง ที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงการเกิด ASDis โดยปรับการกระจายแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละข้อกระดูก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลทางชีวกลศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้เทคนิคยึดรั้งนี้ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์โมเดลกระดูกสันหลังส่วน L1-L5 ที่ได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้วและทำวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (Finite Element Analysis, FEA) โดยทำการวัดความเครียดในหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลัง (Intervertebral Disc stress, IVD stress) และช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว (Range of Motion, ROM) ของแต่ละข้อกระดูก โมเดลกระดูกสันหลังได้ทำการทดลองเคลื่อนไหวทางสรีรวิทยาใน 4 ทิศทาง โดยมีการงอไปด้านหน้า (Flexion), เหยียดไปด้านหลัง (Extension), งอด้านข้าง (Lateral bending), และหมุนลำตัว (Axial rotation) และทำการทดลองใส่อุปกรณ์ยึดกระดูกสันหลังที่แรงดึง 25N และ 50N ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการทำยึดข้อกระดูกสันหลังที่ 25N สามารถลด IVD stress ตอนงอไปด้านหน้าได้ 13.1% เทียบกับโมเดลที่ทำเฉพาะ PLIF อย่างไรก็ตาม การยึดรั้งได้เพิ่ม IVD stress ในขณะเหยียดไปด้านหลังและงอด้านข้างด้วยเช่นกัน อีกจุดหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือในการหมุนลำตัว การยึดข้อกระดูกสามารถลด IVD stress ลงมาเทียบเท่ากับโมเดลกระดูกสันหลังปกติ (Intact spine) เมื่อใช้แรงยึดในแรงดึงที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลทางชีวกลศาสตร์จากการใช้เทคนิคยึดกระดูกสันหลังในแรงดึงที่เหมาะสม เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิด ASDis และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิกต่อไป
Creative Commons License