Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสถิติทดสอบสำหรับการค้นหาดีเอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครอบครัวผ่านตัวแบบการถดถอยลอจิสติกอเนกนาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monchai Kooakachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.913
Abstract
In hypothesis testing for familial DNA searches, the likelihood ratio (LR) is a commonly used statistic that requires allele frequency distributions. However, since the population background of a forensic sample is generally unknown, the appropriate allele frequency distribution is uncertain. To address this issue, various LR-based methods—such as those using local allele frequencies (LRLAF), or selecting maximum, minimum, or average LRs (LRMAX, LRMIN, LRAVG), and Naive Bayes classification (LRNB)—have been developed. In this study, we introduce a family of LR-based statistics incorporating multinomial logistic regression classification (LRMLR). DNA samples are classified into subpopulations using multinomial logistic regression, and the likelihood ratio framework is then applied based on the classification results. We evaluate the performance of LRMLR alongside existing methods, using Thai population data as a case study. Our results show that LRMLR provides slightly higher power compared to the prominent ones, such as LRNB and LRMIN, with no significant differences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานสำหรับการค้นหาดีเอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครอบครัว อัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นเป็นสถิติที่นิยมใช้ ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการแจกแจงความถี่ของอัลลีล อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอในทางนิติเวชมักไม่ทราบแหล่งประชากรพื้นหลังที่แน่ชัด จึงเกิดความไม่แน่นอนในการเลือกการแจกแจงความถี่ของอัลลีลที่เหมาะสม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ จึงมีการพัฒนาวิธีการต่างๆ ที่ใช้อัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นเป็นพื้นฐาน เช่น การใช้ความถี่เฉลี่ย (LRLAF), การเลือกค่าอัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด ต่ำสุด หรือค่าเฉลี่ย (LRMAX, LRMIN, LRAVG) และการจัดจำแนกแบบนาอีฟเบย์ (LRNB) ในการศึกษานี้ เราเสนอสถิติที่ใช้อัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นโดยผสานกับตัวแบบการถดถอยลอจิสติกอเนกนาม ซึ่งเรียกว่า LRMLR โดยดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างจะถูกจัดจำแนกเข้าสู่กลุ่มประชากรย่อยโดยใช้ตัวแบบการถดถอยลอจิสติกอเนกนาม และจากนั้นจึงคำนวณอัตราส่วนความน่าจะเป็นเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ทางครอบครัว เราประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธี LRMLR ร่วมกับวิธีที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยใช้ข้อมูลประชากรไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า LRMLR มีพลังในการทดสอบสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีที่เด่น เช่น LRNB และ LRMIN โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License