Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับสัตว์เลี้ยงในวิถีชีวิตแบบเมือง : กรณีศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.249
Abstract
This study explores pet ownership in Singapore and Bangkok, Thailand. Urbanization and its consequences on dwellers’ way of life are principally the key factors influencing new attitudes towards pets. The concept of pet humanization, which regards pets as emotional companions or family members rather than utilitarian animals, is used to explain this phenomenon. By reviewing Singapore pet control regulations, the research found that the restricted pets in public housing policies have gradually loosened due to public pressure and emotional demand. New policies allowed pets in residents’ urban lifestyles. This phenomenon similarly happened in Bangkok. This study conducted documentary analysis and site observation, this research identifies how Bangkok is responding through legislations, pet-friendly policies, and urban planning adjustments. The findings indicate that pets are no longer private matters but parts of public urban life, which require a balance between inclusion and control. This research contributes to the understanding of urban transformation in Southeast Asia through human-animal relationship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเลี้ยงสัตว์ในประเทศสิงคโปร์และกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกระบวนการทำให้เป็นเมือง (urbanization) และผลกระทบที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในเขตเมืองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติใหม่ในการเลี้ยงสัตว์ แนวคิดเรื่องการทำให้สัตว์เลี้ยงเป็นเหมือนมนุษย์ (pet humanization) ซึ่งมองว่าสัตว์เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อนทางอารมณ์​หรือสมาชิกในครอบครัว มิใช่เพียงสัตว์ที่มีประโยชน์ใช้สอย ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว จากการศึกษานโยบายควบคุมสัตว์เลี้ยงในประเทศสิงคโปร์​ พบว่าข้อจำกัดในเขตที่อยู่อาศัยของรัฐ (public housing) ได้มีการผ่อนลงอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป อันเป็นผลมาจากแรงกดดันและความต้องการทางด้านอารมณ์ของประชาชนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้กฎระเบียบใหม่เปิดโอกาสให้สัตว์เลี้ยงกลายมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวิถีชีวิตในเมือง ซึ่งประกฏการณ์ลักษณะเดียวกันนี้สามารถพบได้ในกรุงเทพมหานครเช่นเดียวกัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม เพื่อระบุแนวโน้มการตอบสนองของกรุงเทพมหานครผ่านทางกฎหมายและนโยบายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสัตว์เลี้ยง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเลี้ยงสัตว์ในเมืองมิใช่เพียงเรื่องส่วนตัวอีกต่อไป แต่กลายเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งของชีวิตเมือง ที่จำเป็นต้องมีการจัดสมดุลและการควบคุมระหว่างผู้มีสัตว์เลี้ยงและผู้ที่ไม่มีสัตว์เลี้ยง
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.