Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นคืนสภาพเอมีนที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการทำให้เป็นแร่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.996
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) a major driver of the increasing greenhouse effect, making the development of CO2 capture and utilization technologies. Although monoethanolamine (MEA) is a highly efficient sorbent, the energy cost of its thermal regeneration remains a significant challenge. This thesis investigates a low-energy regeneration route for MEA based on mineralized CO2. Especially, the study systematically investigates the effects of MEA concentration, calcium source selection, and amine regeneration mechanisms. A 5 M MEA solution achieved a CO2 loading capacity up to 2.9 mol/L. However, mineralization with CaSO4 alone resulted in irreversible MEA protonation and poor reusability. Mechanistic analysis revealed that hydroxide ions (OH⁻) are essential for reversing MEA protonation. Subsequent treatment with NaOH enabled the regeneration of free MEA and restored CO2 absorption capacity to near-original levels. The process, however, introduced sodium sulfate (Na2SO4) as a by-product, which interfered with cyclic operation by promoting undesired salt formation. Solid-phase analysis confirmed the formation of Na2SO4 and mixed salts under different stages of the process, while cooling-assisted precipitation effectively removed residual sulfate prior to reuse. Overall, this work demonstrates the chemical feasibility of hydroxide-assisted regeneration following CaSO4 mineralization and addresses a key limitation related to by-product accumulation, thereby advancing a practical and sustainable approach for MEA-based CO2 capture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ปรากฏการณ์เรือนกระจกทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการดักจับและใช้ประโยชน์จาก CO2 มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ว่าโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) จะเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง แต่ต้นทุนด้านพลังงานในการฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วยความร้อนยังคงเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการฟื้นฟูสภาพ MEA ด้วยพลังงานต่ำโดยอาศัยหลักการเปลี่ยน CO2 ให้อยู่ในรูปของแร่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบถึงผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของ MEA, การเลือกแหล่งแคลเซียม และกลไกการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเอมีน จากการทดลองพบว่า สารละลาย MEA ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 M สามารถรับ CO2 ได้สูงสุดถึง 2.9 โมลต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตาม การทำปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดแร่ด้วยแคลเซียมซัลเฟต (CaSO4) เพียงอย่างเดียวส่งผลให้เกิดการโปรโตเนชันของ MEA แบบย้อนกลับไม่ได้ และมีความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ต่ำ การวิเคราะห์เชิงกลไกเผยให้เห็นว่าไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออน (OH⁻) มีความจำเป็นต่อการย้อนกลับกระบวนการโปรโตเนชันของ MEA การบำบัดต่อด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) ช่วยให้ MEA กลับคืนสู่รูปอิสระและฟื้นฟูขีดความสามารถในการดูดซับ CO2 กลับสู่ระดับใกล้เคียงเดิม ทว่ากระบวนการดังกล่าวได้ก่อให้เกิดโซเดียมซัลเฟต (Na2SO4) เป็นผลพลอยได้ ซึ่งรบกวนการทำงานแบบเป็นวัฏจักรโดยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการก่อตัวของเกลือที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ การวิเคราะห์เฟสของแข็งยืนยันการก่อตัวของ Na2SO4 และเกลือผสมในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของกระบวนการ ในขณะที่การตกตะกอนโดยใช้ความเย็นช่วยสามารถกำจัดซัลเฟตที่ตกค้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพก่อนนำกลับไปใช้ใหม่ โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในทางเคมีของกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยใช้ไฮดรอกไซด์ช่วยหลังจากการทำให้เป็นแร่ด้วย CaSO4 และสามารถแก้ไขข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการสะสมของผลพลอยได้ ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาก้าวหน้าไปสู่แนวทางที่ใช้งานได้จริงและยั่งยืนสำหรับการดักจับ CO2 ด้วย MEA
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.