Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครไบโอมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยน้ำมันกัญชา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Third Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.120
Abstract
With long-term cancer treatment, female breast cancer patients encounter debilitating side effects from a current range of cancer therapies. Cannabinoids (CBs) have been widely used due to their efficacy on chemotherapy-associated pain. Although there is some evidence that cannabis oil may enhance quality of life and lessen symptoms in people with breast cancer, this is not very substantial. No randomised trials evaluating the effects of cannabis in breast cancer patients has been conducted before. The microbiome is critical to human health and disease, and accumulating data suggests that it is influenced by a variety of external variables, including marijuana, cannabis, cannabinoids and endocannabinoid mimics. We, therefore, conducted a series of comprehensive systematic reviews of the literature, 1) to analyse the microbiome in breast cancer, 2) to assess effects of cannabis and cannabinoids on the human microbiota, 3) to evaluate the impact of other interventions in breast cancer such as probiotics, 4) to establish a microbiome pipeline using three DNA lysis methods, optimised using bacterial and fungal community standards, 5) to evaluate optimised extraction pipeline for three newly available NIBSC, WHO recommended, microbial (bacteria) reference standards, and amplicon sequencing performed across Illumina and Nanopore platforms, and 6) to develop and support a comprehensive randomised placebo-controlled clinical trial (RCT) assessing cannabis oil treatment in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, that afforded opportunity to examine for changes in the gut and oral microbiome, cytokines, bacteria-derived faecal metabolites, and markers of bacterial translocation to the circulation, before and after intervention. In the RCT, new or current breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, aged >18 years old, were recruited and randomised to 3 different intervention arms of the study: Ganja oil, Metta Osot and placebo coconut oil, at which blood, faeces and saliva samples were collected at the baseline, and after 12 weeks intervention. The pilot data, which involved 10 patients, was used for this thesis. Due to a limited sample size, the analysis was conducted between 2 main groups: cannabis oil (Ganja oil and Metta Osot) versus placebo. From the systematic review of the microbiome in breast cancer, it revealed lower bacterial diversity and distinctive patterns of gut microbiota, particularly higher Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes ratio in the patients. It was observed both positive and negative correlations with microbiota (oral, gastrointestinal, faecal and vaginal) influenced by marijuana/cannabis use, and interventions with cannabinoid and endocannabinoid-like mediators, extending different clinical contexts, including cognitive deficit/depression, HIV infection, inflammation/pain, obesity and oral disease. Analysis of a significant number of intervention studies that probiotic use in breast cancer patients and survivors, including combination prebiotic use, showed some benefit for preventive and palliative care. From the optimisation study, we recommended DNA extraction using lysis buffer (ZymoBIOMICSTM) alone as an optimal approach and applied it at the RCT project. Using four microbial standards, two lysis methods, and two sequencing chemistries, the observed microbial profile was compared with the expected abundance, revealing the most similarity with the utilisation of DNA_Mix at our microbiome pipeline. Assessing microbiome profiling using Illumina and Nanopore in two centres in Thailand, microbial pattern variation across centres were reported, probably biases from the library preparation and sequencing. This thesis addresses the need for clinical study to comprehensively examine the action of cannabis oil on the gut microbiome, and metabolome in breast cancer patients as part of a bigger trial that anticipates the beneficial actions of cannabis intervention, cost-effective traditional medicine to help alleviate the debilitating side-effects of chemotherapy in breast cancer patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมต้องเผชิญกับผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาโรคมะเร็งในระยะยาว แคนนาบินอยด์ (CBs) ถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้บรรเทาอาการปวดจากการทำเคมีบำบัด แม้ว่าจะมีหลักฐานบางอย่างที่บ่งชี้ว่าน้ำมันกัญชาอาจช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตและบรรเทาอาการของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมได้ แต่ไม่มากนักและยังไม่มีการศึกษาแบบสุ่มแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อประเมินผลของกัญชาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ไมโครไบโอมมีความสำคัญต่อทั้งสุขภาพและการเกิดโรค ที่ผ่านมาพบว่าปัจจัยภายนอกต่างๆ รวมถึงกัญชา แคนนาบินอยด์ และสารเลียนแบบเอนโดแคนนาบินอยด์มีอิทธิพลต่อไมโครไบโอม ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงดำเนินการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยมีประเด็นต่างๆ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอมในมะเร็งเต้านม 2) เพื่อประเมินผลของกัญชาและแคนนาบินอยด์ต่อไมโครไบโอต้า 3) เพื่อประเมินผลของการทดลองอื่น ๆ ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านม เช่น การใช้โปรไบโอติก 4) เพื่อสร้างระบบการวิเคราะห์จุลินทรีย์โดยใช้วิธีสกัด DNA จากจุลินทรีย์ด้วยการทำลายผนังเซลล์สามวิธี โดยใช้ตัวอย่างมาตรฐานของแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรา 5) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนการสกัด DNA และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้เทคโนโลยี Illumina และ Nanopore โดยอาศัยมาตรฐานจุลินทรีย์ (แบคทีเรีย) สามชนิดที่ได้รับการรับรองจาก NIBSC และ WHO เพื่อความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของผลการวิเคราะห์ 6) เพื่อพัฒนาและสนับสนุนการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในการศึกษาผลของน้ำมันกัญชาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด โดยประเมินผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และช่องปาก ไซโตไคน์ เมตาโบไลต์และการเคลื่อนที่ของเแบคทีเรีย ก่อนและหลังการได้รับน้ำมันกัญชา การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับคัดกรองและสุ่มเข้าการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันกัญชา กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันกัญชาตำรับเมตตาโอสถและกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันหลอก โดยให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานน้ำมันกัญชาติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 90 วัน ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด อุจจาระ และน้ำลาย ก่อนและการทดลอง เนื่องจากขนาดตัวอย่างมีจำกัด รายงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการเสนอผลการศึกษานำร่อง ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม จำนวน 10 ราย ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ผลระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันกัญชา (น้ำมันกัญชาและน้ำมันกัญชาตำรับเมตตาโอสถ) เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันหลอก ข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของไมโครไบโอมกับมะเร็งเต้านม พบว่าความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียและรูปแบบของไมโครไบโอต้าในลำไส้ลดลง โดยเฉพาะอัตราส่วนของ Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes ที่สูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วย การศึกษาพบว่าการใช้กัญชาหรือสารสกัดจากกัญชา สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณและชนิดของจุลินทรีย์ในร่างกายได้ ทั้งในช่องปาก ระบบทางเดินอาหาร และช่องคลอด โดยผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นอาจเป็นทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหลายชนิด เช่น โรคซึมเศร้า การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และโรคอ้วน หลายการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้โปรไบโอติกและพรีไบโอติกในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมสามารถช่วยป้องกันโรคและดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะประคับประคองได้ การศึกษาพบว่าการใช้บัฟเฟอร์ไลซิส (ZymoBIOMICSTM) เป็นวิธีการสกัด DNA ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงนำวิธีนี้ มาใช้ในการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้มาตรฐานจุลินทรีย์สี่ชนิด วิธีการสกัด DNA สองวิธี และเทคนิคการจัดลำดับดีเอ็นเอสองแบบ ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการวิเคราะห์โปรไฟล์จุลินทรีย์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ DNA_Mix ในขั้นตอนการสกัดดีเอ็นเอให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับค่าอ้างอิงมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์จุลินทรีย์ที่ได้จากการใช้ Illumina และ Nanopore ในสองศูนย์วิจัยในประเทศไทย พบความแตกต่างในองค์ประกอบของจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอาจมีปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น วิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างหรือขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการศึกษาทางคลินิกอย่างครอบคลุมซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทดลองที่ต้องขยายขอบเขตให้ใหญ่ขึ้นต่อไป เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำมันกัญชาต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และเมตาโบไลต์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม เพื่อหาแนวทางการใช้ยาแผนไทยที่มีประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มค่าในการบรรเทาผลข้างเคียงของเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม
Creative Commons License