Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนตราสารหนี้สีเขียวในสหรัฐอเมริกา: บทบาทตัวแปรกำกับของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสังคมและธรรมาภิบาล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.348
Abstract
This study examines the existence of the Green Bond Premium in the U.S. secondary corporate bond market and investigates the impact of a firm’s environmental performance on the green premium. It further analyzes the moderating effects of social and governance performance on the relationship between environmental performance and the green bond premium.The analysis uses a sample of 66 matched pairs of green and conventional corporate bonds, matched through Propensity Score Matching (PSM) to ensure comparability across key bond characteristics. Key variables are obtained from Bloomberg for the period 2019 to 2024.The results confirm the existence of a modest green bond premium, with green bonds trading at slightly lower yields than comparable conventional bonds, after controlling for liquidity differences. However, firm-level environmental performance does not have a statistically significant effect on the green premium. In addition, there is no evidence that social or governance performance moderates the relationship between environmental performance and green premium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการมีอยู่ของส่วนต่างผลตอบแทน (Green Bond Premium) ของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวในตลาดรองของตราสารหนี้ภาคเอกชนในสหรัฐอเมริกาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทที่มีต่อส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนดังกล่าวรวมถึงพิจารณาบทบาทของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสังคมและธรรมาภิบาลในฐานะปัจจัยที่อาจส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมกับส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวการวิเคราะห์อิงจากชุดข้อมูลตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปจำนวน 66 คู่ ซึ่งจับคู่กันโดยใช้วิธีการจับคู่ด้วยคะแนนแนวโน้ม (Propensity Score Matching: PSM) เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าคุณลักษณะของตราสารหนี้ทั้งสองประเภทมีความใกล้เคียงกันข้อมูลหลักนำมาจากฐานข้อมูล Bloomberg ครอบคลุมช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562 ถึง พ.ศ. 2567ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวอยู่จริงโดยตราสารหนี้สีเขียวมีผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปเล็กน้อยภายหลังจากควบคุมความแตกต่างด้านสภาพคล่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบว่าผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนดังกล่าวอีกทั้งยังไม่พบว่าผลการดำเนินงานด้านสังคมและธรรมาภิบาลมีบทบาทในการเสริมสร้างหรือลดทอนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมกับส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้สีเขียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.