Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ร่องกีดขวางเพื่อเพิ่มการดักจับไมโครพลาสติกในหลุมจุลภาค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.993
Abstract
The particle trapping efficiency of microwells is influenced by the fluid flow velocity. If the flow velocity is too slow, trapping will take longer. In contrast, if the flow velocity is too fast, the trapping efficiency will decrease. Therefore, deceleration near the microwells is important for increasing trapping efficiency. The aim of this study is to investigate important factors that affect local flow velocity and trapping efficiency. This includes the presence of obstacle trenches, flow rates, particle concentrations, particle sizes, and surface materials. Two models were investigated and compared: one with triangular obstacle trenches placed in front of the microwells and a control model without trenches. Trapping efficiency was evaluated by counting the number of particles trapped within the microwells. The obstacle trenches were designed as equilateral triangles while the microwells were designed as square shape with depths of 300 and 600 micrometers. The channel height was 500 micrometers, and the experimental particles were 10 and 30 micrometers in diameter. Experimental results showed that the model with obstacle trenches achieved approximately twice the trapping efficiency compared to the control. Additionally, both particle concentrations and flow rates showed similar trends, with lower flow rates achieved higher trapping efficiency. However, under high flow rate, the trapping efficiency decreased. This indicates that both factors negatively affect trapping efficiency at high flow rate condition. In contrast, larger particles (30 micrometers) and changing the surface material from resin to PDMS had a more significant impact on trapping efficiency than other factors. After confirming that obstacle trenches increase trapping efficiency, a microfluidic chip was integrated with an impedance-based detection system for identifying microplastics in water. It was found that pure water maintained a constant electrical resistance, whereas the presence of microplastics caused the resistance to increase over time. Ultimately, we anticipate that improving the efficiency of both trapping and detecting microplastics will contribute to better water quality and raise awareness of the dangers of microplastic contamination, representing a crucial step toward long-term improvement in quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับอนุภาคของหลุมจุลภาคได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเร็วการไหลของของไหล หากความเร็วการไหลช้าเกินไป การดักจับจะใช้เวลานาน ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากความเร็วการไหลเร็วเกินไป ประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับจะลดลง ดังนั้น การชะลอความเร็วเฉพาะจุดใกล้หลุมจุลภาคจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการชะลอความเร็วและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับ เช่น การมีร่องกีดขวาง อัตราการไหล ความเข้มข้น ขนาดอนุภาค และพื้นผิววัสดุ โดยเปรียบเทียบสองโมเดล ได้แก่ แบบที่มีร่องกีดขวางวางอยู่หน้าหลุมจุลภาค และแบบไม่มีร่องกีดขวาง(กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยวัดและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดักจับจากจำนวนอนุภาคที่ถูกดักจับในหลุมจุลภาค ร่องกีดขวางออกแบบเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่า ส่วนหลุมจุลภาคเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส ลึก 300 และ 600 ไมโครเมตร ช่องทางไหลสูง 500 ไมโครเมตร อนุภาคที่ทดสอบมีขนาด 10 และ 30 ไมโครเมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า โมเดลที่มีร่องกีดขวางสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมประมาณ 2 เท่า นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าทั้งความเข้มข้นและอัตราการไหลมีแนวโน้มคล้ายกัน โดยอัตราการไหลที่ต่ำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดักจับที่ดีกว่า แต่ที่อัตราการไหลที่สูงเกินไป ประสิทธิภาพการดักจับจะลดลง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองปัจจัยนี้ลดประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับลงภายใต้สภาวะการไหลที่สูง ในทางตรงกันข้าม ขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ (30 ไมโครเมตร) และการเปลี่ยนวัสดุจากเรซินเป็น PDMS ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดักจับมากกว่าปัจจัยอื่น หลังจากยืนยันว่าร่องกีดขวางสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับได้แล้ว จึงพัฒนาชิปไมโครฟลูอิดิกให้รวมกับระบบตรวจวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ เพื่อใช้ตรวจจับไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำ โดยพบว่าเมื่อใช้น้ำบริสุทธิ์ ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจะคงที่ แต่หากมีไมโครพลาสติก ความต้านทานจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลา ท้ายที่สุดนี้เราคาดว่าการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับและตรวจจับไมโครพลาสติกจะช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพของแหล่งน้ำให้ดีขึ้น พร้อมทั้งส่งเสริมให้เกิดความตระหนักรู้ถึงอันตรายจากการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในแหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งนับเป็นก้าวสำคัญในการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.