Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง รูปแบบของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูง กับ ผลการควบคุมอาการชักหลังการผ่าตัดสมองกลีบข้างในผู้ป่วยโรคฮิปโปแคมปอลสเคลอโรซิส
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chusak Limotai
Second Advisor
Suda Jirasakuldej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.761
Abstract
Background: Temporal lobe epilepsy-hippocampal sclerosis (TLE-HS) is not uncommon and constitutes a leading cause of drug-resistant epilepsy. Some drug-resistant TLE-HS patients may fail to the surgical treatment i.e., anterior temporal lobectomy (ATL) and suffer from persistent seizures, despite being carefully evaluated prior to the surgery. This prompts further study to assess the potential more reliable biomarker for the surgical outcome. Objectives: To ascertain the specific scalp oscillation (SO) pattern, demonstrated by a 256-channel high-density EEG (HD-EEG), which is associated with the surgical outcome. Methods: A cohort of consecutive TLE-HS patients who underwent the HD-EEG study and subsequently performed a ATL was included. Interictal epileptiform discharges (IEDs) were separately collected, based on their topographic distributions. Average IEDs of each population were used for analysis. Time-frequency analysis with fast Fourier transform was conducted using Nihon-Kohden Neurofax® wide-band analysis software. To ascertain the specific patterns, cluster analysis driven by average SO frequency in different brain regions i.e. anterior temporal, posterior temporal and extratemporal regions which included frontal, centro-parietal and occipital lobes were performed. These patterns were then evaluated as their association with the surgical outcome with Pearson Chi-square. To assess the predictive values of the significant patterns, generalized linear mixed regression model was employed.Results: Forty-seven patients were included and 70 average IEDs were used for analysis. Mean age was 34.05 (9.16) years. Median follow-up period was 6.31 (IQR 1.49, 7.86) years. Thirteen patients (27.66%) experienced seizure recurrence after the ATL. Two significant SO patterns associated with seizure recurrence were identified, higher frequency in the bilateral anterior temporal, bilateral posterior temporal and extratemporal regions (p=0.037) and higher gamma with the highest frequency in the ipsilateral posterior temporal region (p=0.031). The latter was an independent predictor for the seizure recurrence, with odds ratio 12.60 (95% CI 1.19, 133.89; p=0.036) and area under the receiver operating curve of 0.759 (95% CI 0.580, 0.938). Conclusion: Our study provides evidence of a novel potential biomarker for seizure recurrence after ATL in TLE-HS patients. Higher SO frequency, particularly higher gamma in the ipsilateral posterior temporal region is associated with poor outcome. Further study to validate our findings is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: โรคลมชักชนิดกลีบข้างขมับร่วมกับโรคฮิปโปแคมปอลสเคลอโรซิส (Temporal Lobe Epilepsy-Hippocampal Sclerosis: TLE-HS) เป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยและเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคลมชักที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาด้วยยา ผู้ป่วยบางรายที่เป็น TLE-HS และดื้อต่อการรักษาด้วยยาอาจไม่ตอบสนองต่อการผ่าตัด เช่น การผ่าตัดกลีบขมับส่วนหน้า (Anterior Temporal Lobectomy: ATL) แม้จะได้รับการประเมินอย่างละเอียดก่อนการผ่าตัดแล้วก็ตาม ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยยังคงมีอาการชักต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดการศึกษาต่อเนื่องเพื่อค้นหาตัวบ่งชี้ชีวภาพ (biomarker) ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้นสำหรับการพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ของการผ่าตัดวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อระบุรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างการสั่นสะเทือนของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง (Scalp Oscillation: SO) ที่แสดงโดยการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความหนาแน่นสูงแบบ 256 ช่อง (256-channel High-Density EEG: HD-EEG) และ ผลลัพธ์ของการควบคมอาการชัก หลังการผ่าตัดสมองกลีบข้างวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้รวบรวมผู้ป่วย TLE-HS ที่เข้ารับการตรวจ HD-EEG และได้รับการผ่าตัด ATL ในเวลาต่อมา โดยทำการรวบรวมคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองผิดปกติระหว่างไม่มีอาการชัก (Interictal Epileptiform Discharges: IEDs) แยกตามตำแหน่งของสมองที่กระจายตัว และใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ IEDs ในแต่ละกลุ่มสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เวลา-ความถี่ (Time-Frequency Analysis) ด้วยการแปลงความถี่ของคลื่นสมองเป็นรูปแบบสี เรียกว่า Fast Fourier Transform โดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์ wide-band analysis ที่อยู่ในซอฟต์แวร์ Nihon-Kohden Neurofax® การวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม (Cluster Analysis) ถูกดำเนินการโดยพิจารณาค่าความถี่เฉลี่ยของ SO ในบริเวณสมองต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ กลีบขมับส่วนหน้า กลีบขมับส่วนหลัง และบริเวณนอกกลีบขมับ เช่น กลีบหน้าผาก กลีบกลาง-ข้าง และกลีบท้ายทอย เพื่อระบุรูปแบบเฉพาะ จากนั้นจึงประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบเหล่านี้กับผลลัพธ์ของการผ่าตัดด้วยสถิติ Pearson Chi-square และ ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้นผสมทั่วไป (Generalized Linear Mixed Regression Model) สำหรับการประเมินค่าพยากรณ์ของรูปแบบที่มีนัยสำคัญผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 47 รายถูกรวมมาในการศึกษา โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ IEDs ทั้งหมด 70 ชุดสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยอยู่ที่ 34.05 (9.16) ปี ค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาติดตามผลอยู่ที่ 6.31 (IQR 1.49, 7.86) ปี ผู้ป่วย 13 ราย (27.66%) มีอาการชักกลับมาอีกหลังการผ่าตัด ATL เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบคลื่นสมอง พบว่า รูปแบบ SO ที่มีนัยสำคัญ 2 รูปแบบที่สัมพันธ์กับการกลับมาของอาการชัก ได้แก่ การปรากฏตัวของคลื่นความถี่สูงในบริเวณกลีบขมับส่วนหน้าสองข้าง กลีบขมับส่วนหลังสองข้าง และบริเวณนอกกลีบขมับ (p=0.037) และคลื่นแกมมาที่มีความถี่สูงสุดในบริเวณกลีบขมับส่วนหลังด้านเดียวกับตำแหน่งที่ผ่าตัด (p=0.031) โดยรูปแบบหลังเป็นตัวพยากรณ์อิสระสำหรับการกลับมาของอาการชัก ด้วยอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยง (Odds Ratio) เท่ากับ 12.60 (95% CI 1.19, 133.89; p=0.036) และ มีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (Area Under the Receiver Operating Curve) เท่ากับ 0.759 (95% CI 0.580, 0.938)สรุป: การศึกษานี้นำเสนอหลักฐานเกี่ยวกับตัวบ่งชี้ชีวภาพใหม่ที่อาจมีศักยภาพในการพยากรณ์โอกาสการกลับมาของอาการชักหลังการผ่าตัด ATL ในผู้ป่วย TLE-HS โดยพบว่าความถี่ของ SO ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะคลื่นแกมมาที่มีความถี่สูงในบริเวณกลีบขมับส่วนหลังด้านเดียวกับตำแหน่งที่ผ่าตัด มีความเชื่อมโยงกับผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ทั้งนี้ จำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการค้นพบดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License