Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในดินและน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.279
Abstract
Landfills were used for the disposal of waste materials, but they could contribute to microplastic (MP) pollution. MPs waste had been released in landfills into the surrounding environment, contaminating soil and leachate collection pond. Although there were many reports that MPs could generate in leachate and soil samples from the landfill, it exists many blanks for the evolution of physical and chemical characteristics of MPs with different landfill age. In order to address the question of changing in the abundances and characteristics of MPs in different ages of landfill as potential sources of contamination and the efficacy of existing landfill treatment processes, one landfill location site from The Waste Management Center of Nonthaburi Provincial Administrative Organization was chosen for this research study. A total of 3 closed municipal solid waste landfills (The 1st landfill D closed Year 2006, the 2nd landfill G closed Year 2008 and the 3rd landfill F closed Year 2009) and water & leachates (leachate B, leachate D, leachate collection pond, influent and effluent) were chosen as research sampling points. The maximum and minimum size of MPs had been defined between 16 - 5,000 µm. Six main different types of plastics (PP, PA, PE, PS, Acrylate, EPDM) were identified in the soil samples with calculated concentration ranging from 30.57 piece/kg. to 17,412.42 piece/kg. In total landfill D was the highest concentration 21,952 piece/kg and the lowest was landfill G 15,408 piece/kg. The size between 16-100 µm. and between 1,000-5,000 µm was the highest and lowest calculated concentration ranging of all landfills. Six main different types of plastics (PP, ABS, PE, PTF, PA, Acrylate) were identified in the leachate collection pond and leachate samples with calculated concentration ranging from 0.69 piece/L to 229.80 piece/L. In total, leachate D was the highest volume 283.14 piece/L, and the lowest volume was effluent 10.80 piece/Liter. The size between 16-100 µm. was the highest calculated concentration ranging and size between 300 – 5000 µm were not found of all leachate collection pond and leachates. The contamination status of soils in landfills based on contamination factor value were very high contamination of all landfills (landfill D 121.96, landfill F 119.47, landfill G 85.60). Leachate B and D were considerable contamination. Leachate collection pond, effluent and influent were low and moderate contamination respectively. Potential ecological risk of soil in landfill D and landfill F were very high risk (landfill D 907.05, landfill F 936.44) and landfill G was intermediate risk respectively. Leachate B was very high risk (29,664.13). Intermediate risk was observed in leachate D. Leachate collection pond, influent and effluent were low risk category. The results of our study provide preliminary evidence and validate that landfill was a potential source of MPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลุมฝังกลบถูกใช้เพื่อกำจัดขยะประเภทต่างๆ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดมลพิษขึ้นได้จากไมโครพลาสติก ที่อาจปนเปื้อนในขยะเมื่อถูกทิ้งลงในหลุมฝังกลบ แล้วปล่อยลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งอาจปนเปื้อนในดินและน้ำชะขยะ แม้ว่าจะมีรายงานที่พบไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำชะขยะและตัวอย่างดินจากหลุมฝังกลบ แต่ก็ยังมีปัญหาหลายประการที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นของลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของไมโครพลาสติกในหลุมฝังกลบที่มีอายุที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณและลักษณะของไมโครพลาสติกในหลุมฝังกลบที่มีอายุแตกต่างกันซึ่งอาจปนเปื้อนดังกล่าว และประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการบำบัดของหลุมฝังกลบ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกศูนย์จัดการขยะขององค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี เพื่อทำการศึกษาวิจัย โดยจุดเก็บตัวอย่างงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยหลุมฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอยเทศบาลที่ปิดแล้ว 3 แห่ง (หลุมฝังกลบที่ 1 D ปิดหลุมปี 2549 หลุมฝังกลบที่ 2 G ปิดหลุมปี 2551 และหลุมฝังกลบที่ 3 F ปิดหลุมปี 2552) รวมทั้งบ่อรวมน้ำชะขยะและน้ำชะขยะ (น้ำชะขยะ B น้ำชะขยะ D บ่อรวมน้ำชะขยะ น้ำก่อนเข้าและน้ำหลังผ่านระบบบำบัด) โดยขนาดของไมโครพลาสติกจะถูกกำหนดไว้ค่าระหว่าง 16 - 5,000 µm จากการวิจัยศึกษาพบไมโครพลาสติก 6 ประเภทหลักที่ในตัวอย่างดิน (PP, PA, PE, PS, Acrylate, EPDM) โดยมีความเข้มข้นที่คำนวณได้ตั้งแต่ 30.57 ชิ้น/กก. ถึง 17,412.42 ชิ้น/กก. โดยหลุมฝังกลบ D มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 21,952 ชิ้น/กก. และหลุมฝังกลบ G มีความเข้มข้นน้อยสุด 15,408 ชิ้น/กก. ซึ่งขนาดระหว่าง 16-100 µm เป็นช่วงความเข้มข้นที่คำนวณได้มากสุด และขนาดระหว่าง 1,001-5,000 µm เป็นช่วงความเข้มข้นที่คำนวณได้น้อยสุดจากหลุมฝังกลบทั้งหมด ส่วนในตัวอย่างบ่อรวบรวมน้ำชะขยะและน้ำชะขยะพบไมโครพลาสติก 6 ประเภทหลัก (PP, ABS, PE, PTF, PA, อะคริเลต) โดยมีความเข้มข้นที่คำนวณได้ตั้งแต่ 0.69 ชิ้นต่อลิตร ถึง 229.80 ชิ้นต่อลิตร โดยน้ำชะขยะ D มีปริมาณสูงสุด 283.14 ชิ้นต่อลิตร และน้อยสุดคือน้ำหลังผ่านระบบบำบัดจำนวน 10.80 ชิ้นต่อลิตร โดยขนาดระหว่าง 16-100 µm เป็นช่วงที่คำนวณได้สูงสุด และขนาดระหว่าง 301-5,000 µm ไม่พบในน้ำผิวดินและน้ำชะขยะ สถานะของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในดินของแต่ละหลุมฝังกลบคำนวณตามค่าปัจจัยการปนเปื้อนพบว่า ในหลุมฝังกลบทั้งหมดมีการปนเปื้อนในระดับปริมาณสูงมาก (หลุมฝังกลบ D 121.96 หลุมฝังกลบ F 119.47 หลุมฝังกลบ G 85.60) น้ำชะขยะ B และ D ปนเปื้อนในระดับปริมาณค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนน้ำผิวดิน น้ำหลังผ่านระบบบำบัด และน้ำก่อนเข้าระบบบำบัด มีระดับการปนเปื้อนในระดับต่ำและปานกลางตามลำดับ ความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศน์วิทยาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นของดินในหลุมฝังกลบ D และหลุมฝังกลบ F มีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงมาก (หลุมฝังกลบ D 907.05 หลุมฝังกลบ F 936.44) และหลุมฝังกลบ G มีระดับความเสี่ยงปานกลาง น้ำชะขยะ B มีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงมาก (29,664.13) น้ำชะขยะ D ระดับความเสี่ยงปานกลาง ส่วนในบ่อรวบรวมน้ำชะขยะ น้ำก่อนเข้าและหลังผ่านระบบบำบัดอยู่ในระดับความเสี่ยงต่ำ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงหลักฐานเบื้องต้นและยืนยันว่าหลุมฝังกลบเป็นแหล่งที่ก่อให้เกิดไมโครพลาสติกที่สำคัญ
Creative Commons License