Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอลโดยมีเอทานอลเป็นตัวช่วยในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.985
Abstract
The hydrogenation of carbon dioxide (CO2) to methanol is a promising approach for CO2 utilization. However, conventional methanol synthesis is thermodynamically limited at high temperatures. Alcohol-assisted methanol synthesis has emerged as a novel low-temperature method, using alcohol as a catalytic solvent to alter reaction pathways. Equilibrium analysis using Gibbs free energy minimization in Aspen Plus showed that increasing ethanol enhanced CO2 conversion and methanol yield. At high ethanol concentrations, ethanol remained in the liquid phase. This study investigated ethanol-assisted CO2 hydrogenation in a trickle-bed reactor using a commercial Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst. CO2 and H2 were introduced in gaseous form, while ethanol was supplied as a catalytic solvent in liquid form. The effects of residence time, H2-to-CO2 molar ratio, ethanol-to-CO2 molar ratio, and reaction temperature on the reaction were examined. The results showed that CO2 conversion and methanol yield improved with lower liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) and a higher H2-to-CO2 molar ratio of 5:1. An increase in ethanol-to-CO2 molar ratio also enhanced both CO2 conversion and methanol yield, highlighting the important role of ethanol in the liquid phase. However, at 130°C, both conversion and yield were reduced, and ethyl acetate formation was not detected, likely due to limited reaction kinetics. The study reveals that reactions occur in both gas and liquid phases, with the catalyst being partially wetted. The liquid phase not only participates in the reaction but also serves as a reservoir for methanol, enhancing overall efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอลเป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์จากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลแบบดั้งเดิมถูกจำกัดโดยอุณหพลศาสตร์ เมื่อดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิสูง การสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยมีแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวช่วยจึงเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่สามารถดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวทำละลายเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งช่วยเปลี่ยนเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลการวิเคราะห์สมดุลด้วยวิธีลดพลังงานอิสระของกิบบ์ส ในโปรแกรม Aspen Plus แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณเอทานอลช่วยเพิ่มการแปรสภาพของ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอล ซึ่งที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูง เอทานอลจะอยู่ในสถานะของเหลว การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยมีเอทานอลเป็นตัวช่วยในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 ที่ใช้ทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรม โดยที่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนถูกป้อนในสถานะก๊าซ ในขณะที่เอทานอลถูกเติมในรูปของเหลวในฐานะตัวทำละลายเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้มีการศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาที่สารตั้งต้นอยู่ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยา พบว่า การลดค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ของของเหลวต่อชั่วโมง และการใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 5 ต่อ 1 ช่วยเพิ่มการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก็ช่วยเพิ่มการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอลเช่นกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของเอทานอลในเฟสของเหลว อย่างไรก็ตามที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส การแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอลลดลง และไม่พบการเกิดของเอทิลอะซีเตต เนื่องจากจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา น่าจะถูกจำกัดเอาไว้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นทั้งในเฟสก๊าซและของเหลว โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเปียกเพียงบางส่วน เฟสของเหลวจึงไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งเก็บเมทานอล ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.