Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microwave-assisted synthesis of fly ash-based porous geopolymer for CO2 capture
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Third Advisor
กันทิมา เหมรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.260
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการพัฒนาวัสดุจีโอพอลิเมอร์พรุนฐานเถ้าลอยด้วยไมโครเวฟ เพื่อประยุกต์ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อสารกระตุ้นแอลคาไล (ร้อยละ 40:60, 50:50 และ 60:40 โดยน้ำหนัก) และกำลังไมโครเวฟ (200,400,600 และ 800 W) ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และประสิทธิภาพการดูดแก๊สซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มกำลังไมโครเวฟทำให้วัสดุแข็งตัวเร็วขึ้น โดยสูตร FA60 แข็งตัวเร็วที่สุดที่ทุกระดับกำลังไมโครเวฟ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิค Micro CT-scan พบว่าความพรุนเพิ่มขึ้นตามกำลังไมโครเวฟ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่า FA40 มีความพรุนสูงสุด (36.88-71.34%) แต่มีกำลังอัดต่ำสุด (2.20-4.06 MPa) ในขณะที่ FA60 มีความพรุนต่ำสุด (24.59-46.64%) แต่มีกำลังอัดสูงสุด (10.75-29.02 MPa) สูตร FA50 มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงสุด (38.34-88.22 m²/g) และสามารถดูดซับ CO2 ได้สูงสุดที่ 50.15 mg CO2/g ของตัวดูดซับ ที่ 45°C การศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณเถ้าลอยที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความแข็งแรงสูงแต่มีความพรุนต่ำ ในขณะที่การเพิ่มกำลังไมโครเวฟทำให้เกิดความพรุนมากขึ้นแต่ความแข็งแรงลดลง โดยการสังเคราะห์ที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 200-400 W ให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยพบว่า FA60 มีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ที่สุด (4.69-6.90 nm) ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงวัสดุพรุนขนาดกลาง งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างองค์ประกอบและสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติของจีโอพอลิเมอร์พรุน และแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของการใช้ไมโครเวฟในการสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์พรุนสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการการดูดซับ CO2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the development of fly ash-based porous geopolymers materials through microwave heating for CO2 applications, The study examined fly ash to alkaline activator ratios (40:60, 50:50, and 60:40 by weight) and microwave power levels (200, 400, 600 and 800 W). Higher microwave power decreased setting times, particularly in samples with the highest fly ash content (FA60). Micro CT-scan analysis showed porosity increased with microwave power, with FA40 achieving the highest apparent porosity (36.88-71.34%) and FA60 the lowest (24.59-46.64%). Compressive strength inversely correlated with microwave power; FA60 exhibited the highest strength (10.75-29.02 MPa) while FA40 showed the lowest (2.26-4.06 MPa). BET analysis revealed FA50 had the highest specific surface area (38.34-88.22 m²/g), and FA60 displayed the largest average pore diameter (4.69-6.90 nm) in the mesoporous range. At 45°C, FA50 demonstrated superior CO2 adsorption capacity (50.15 mg CO2/g of adsorbent), corresponding to its high surface area. The results indicate that increased fly ash content enhanced strength but reduced porosity, while higher microwave power improved porosity at the expense of strength. Optimal mechanical properties were achieved at 200-400 W, demonstrating microwave synthesis as a viable method for developing CO2-adsorbing porous geopolymers.
Creative Commons License