Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองสำหรับการเพิ่มสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของหน้ากากผ้าฝ้ายผ่านการบูรณาการวัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสแบบอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.987
Abstract
Climate change has caused temperature extremities around the world. Maintaining body temperature against cold temperatures is important for preventing long term health risks. PCM incorporated facemasks offers the solution to this problem. In this study, computational fluid dynamics utilizing laminar flow of air in a simulated wind chamber is used to model the human breathing cycle in cold environments (0-10°C) through four different types of PCM incorporation facemasks (random, coating, hollow fiber, and lamination) used in the industry and three separate PCM candidates (n-octadecane, capric acid, and PEG-600). The findings indicates that the facemask utilizing the coating PCM incorporation method has the best thermal performance and cost-effectiveness. PEG-600 is the best material to be used in this application due to its low price per energy ratio. Further findings indicate that it is more efficient to use a single layered PCM incorporated facemask rather than multiple layers. Lastly, it is also revealed that the effectiveness of the PCM incorporated facemask yields diminishing returns as the environmental temperature decreases. It is recommended that the best performing PCM incorporated facemask in this study to be used at temperatures 5°C or above.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศทำให้เกิดอุณหภูมิแปรปรวนทั่วโลก การรักษาอุณหภูมิร่างกายภายใต้ภูมิอากาศต่ำให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่หนาวเย็นถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพในระยะยาว หน้ากากที่ผสม PCM ถือเป็นทางออกสำหรับปัญหานี้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณโดยใช้การไหลของอากาศแบบลามินาร์ในห้องลมจำลองเพื่อจำลองวงจรการหายใจของมนุษย์ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่หนาวเย็น (0-10°C) โดยใช้หน้ากากที่ผสม PCM สี่ประเภท (แบบสุ่ม แบบเคลือบ แบบเส้นใยกลวง และแบบลามิเนต) ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม และวัสดุ PCM แยกกันสามประเภท (n-octadecane, capric acid และ PEG-600) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าหน้ากากที่ใช้วิธีการผสม PCM แบบเคลือบมีประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มทุนที่สุด PEG-600 เป็นวัสดุที่ดีที่สุดที่จะใช้ในแอปพลิเคชันนี้ เนื่องจากมีอัตราส่วนราคาต่อพลังงานต่ำ ผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมบ่งชี้ว่าการใช้หน้ากากที่ผสม PCM ชั้นเดียวมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการใช้หลายชั้น สุดท้ายนี้ การศึกษานี้เปิดเผยให้เห็นอีกว่าประสิทธิภาพของหน้ากากที่ผสม PCM นั้นให้ผลตอบแทนที่ลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิของสิ่งแวดล้อมลดลง แนะนำให้ใช้หน้ากากที่ผสม PCM ในการศึกษานี้ที่อุณหภูมิ 5°C ขึ้นไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.