Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบการกัดเซาะภายในของทรายที่มีขนาดคละแบบขาดช่วง และการปรับปรุงเพื่อควบคุมการกัดเซาะภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.225
Abstract
Internal erosion often occurs in earthen water-retaining structures such as embankment dams, levees, and dikes. This erosion is caused by seepage flows through soils or other porous materials containing a mixture of coarse and fine particles. The internal erosion process, also known as suffusion, involves the transport of fine particles carried away from the soil structure by seepage. Internal erosion can weaken the soil, create voids or cavities, and ultimately lead to structural collapse, posing a significant risk to earthen water-retaining structures. This research investigates the internal erosion behavior of gap-graded sands with various fine fraction contents through a series of upward seepage tests. Using an in-house-developed apparatus to measure hydraulic gradient and permeability, this study examines the initiation and progression of internal erosion in detail. Additionally, it explores the effects of vertical stress and relative density on erosion behavior, as well as methods to control or mitigate erosion by incorporating different cement contents as an improvement measure for internal erosion control. Results indicate that internal erosion begins at a critical hydraulic gradient, with the migration of fine particles intensifying as the gradient increases. Vertical stress and relative density significantly influence erosion behavior, with higher stress and density improving resistance to erosion. Cement stabilization effectively mitigated erosion by reducing fine particle loss and enhancing soil stability. These findings contribute to a deeper understanding of seepage-induced internal erosion and support the development of strategies to improve the resilience of earthen structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกัดเซาะภายในมักเกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างกักเก็บน้ำที่ทำจากดิน เช่น เขื่อนดิน เขื่อนกั้นน้ำ และคันดินกั้นน้ำ การกัดเซาะนี้เกิดจากการไหลซึมผ่านดินหรือวัสดุที่มีรูพรุน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนผสมของอนุภาคหยาบและละเอียด กระบวนการกัดเซาะภายใน หรือที่เรียกว่าการพัดพาดิน เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัดพาอนุภาคละเอียดออกจากโครงสร้างดินโดยการซึมของน้ำ การกัดเซาะภายในสามารถทำให้ดินอ่อนตัวลง เกิดช่องว่างหรือโพรง และอาจนำไปสู่การพังทลายของโครงสร้างในที่สุด ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงอย่างมากต่อโครงสร้างกักเก็บน้ำจากดิน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกัดเซาะภายในของทรายที่มีขนาดคละแบบขาดช่วง และมีปริมาณอนุภาคละเอียดในสัดส่วนต่าง ๆ ผ่านการทดสอบการไหลซึมในแนวตั้งหลายชุด โดยใช้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองเพื่อวัดค่าความลาดชลศาสตร์และการไหลซึมผ่าน การศึกษานี้ยังวิเคราะห์การเริ่มต้นและพัฒนาการของการกัดเซาะภายในอย่างละเอียด นอกจากนี้ ยังสำรวจผลกระทบของความเค้นแนวตั้งและความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการกัดเซาะ ตลอดจนวิธีการควบคุมหรือบรรเทาปัญหาการกัดเซาะด้วยการผสมปริมาณซีเมนต์ในสัดส่วนต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นมาตรการปรับปรุงในการควบคุมการกัดเซาะภายใน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การกัดเซาะภายในเริ่มต้นที่ค่าความลาดชลศาสตร์ที่วิกฤต โดยการเคลื่อนย้ายอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเมื่อค่าความลาดชลศาสตร์เพิ่มขึ้น ความเครียดในแนวตั้งและความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการกัดเซาะ โดยที่ความเครียดและความหนาแน่นที่สูงขึ้นช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการกัดเซาะ การเสริมด้วยซีเมนต์สามารถบรรเทาการกัดเซาะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยการลดการสูญเสียอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและเพิ่มความเสถียรของดิน ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับการกัดเซาะภายในที่เกิดจากการไหลซึมและสนับสนุนการพัฒนาความสามารถในการต้านทานของโครงสร้างดิน
Creative Commons License