Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1244
Abstract
Rabies is a fatal but preventable viral disease that continues to be a public health concern in Thailand, particularly among vulnerable populations such as migrant workers. Myanmar migrant workers, who often reside in high-risk environments with limited access to healthcare and information, may face increased risk of rabies exposure due to animal bites and inadequate knowledge of prevention measures. This study aimed to determine the proportion of potential rabies exposure and assess the levels of knowledge, attitudes, and practices (KAP) regarding rabies among Myanmar migrant workers in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. It also examined associations between socio-demographic factors and KAP outcomes, as well as the relationship between KAP and potential rabies exposure. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 184 Myanmar migrant workers recruited through hospitals and online platforms in BMA. Data were collected using structured questionnaires covering demographics, knowledge of rabies transmission and prevention, attitudes toward rabies risk and vaccination, practices following animal exposure, and self-reported exposure incidents. Descriptive statistics, Pearson correlation, and logistic regression were used for analysis. Overall, 16.3% of participants reported at least one potential rabies exposure in the past year, including 4.9% bitten, 11.4% scratched, and 5.9% licked. Knowledge was moderate (mean score 4.89/10), with only 17.4% demonstrating good knowledge. Misconceptions were common, such as underestimating risks from licks and healthy-looking animals. Attitudes were suboptimal, with only 30.4% having good attitudes. Practices were relatively better, with 69.6% cleaning wounds and 71.2% seeking hospital care after a bite. Older age was associated with higher exposure risk (OR=1.03), while higher education was protective (OR=0.70).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเป็นโรคไวรัสที่ถึงแม้สามารถป้องกันได้ แต่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มประชากรเปราะบาง เช่น แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมา ซึ่งมักอาศัยอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงและมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและข้อมูล อาจเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงต่อการสัมผัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้ามากขึ้นจากการถูกสัตว์กัด และการขาดความรู้ที่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับมาตรการป้องกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนของการสัมผัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่อาจเกิดขึ้น และประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติ (KAP) เกี่ยวกับโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในกลุ่มแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากรศาสตร์กับผลลัพธ์ของ KAP และประวัติการสัมผัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า การวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ดำเนินการกับแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาจำนวน 184 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวกผ่านโรงพยาบาลและแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้าง ครอบคลุมข้อมูลประชากร ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแพร่เชื้อและการป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า ทัศนคติต่อความเสี่ยงและวัคซีน การปฏิบัติหลังสัมผัสสัตว์ และเหตุการณ์ที่รายงานตนเองว่าเคยสัมผัสสัตว์ โดยรวม 16.3% ของผู้เข้าร่วมรายงานว่าเคยสัมผัสสัตว์ที่อาจเป็นพาหะของโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งในรอบปีที่ผ่านมา โดย 4.9% ถูกกัด 11.4% ถูกข่วน และ 5.9% ถูกเลีย ระดับความรู้จัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (คะแนนเฉลี่ย 4.89 จาก 10) โดยมีเพียง 17.4% ที่มีความรู้ในระดับดี พบความเข้าใจผิดเป็นเรื่องปกติ เช่น การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการถูกเลียหรือจากสัตว์ที่ดูสุขภาพดีต่ำเกินไป ทัศนคติต่อโรคอยู่ในระดับไม่ดีนัก โดยมีเพียง 30.4% ที่มีทัศนคติที่ดี ในขณะที่การปฏิบัติค่อนข้างดีกว่า โดย 69.6% ทำความสะอาดแผล และ 71.2% ไปพบแพทย์หลังถูกกัด ผู้มีอายุมากมีความเสี่ยงสัมผัสโรคมากขึ้น (OR=1.03) ขณะที่ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูงมีความเสี่ยงน้อยลง (OR=0.70) พบว่าความรู้และการปฏิบัติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่ชัดเจน (r=0.600, p
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.