Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A BIM-enabled digital platform for planning and executing LEED-certified existing building retrofits
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
สริน พินิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.986
Abstract
อาคารที่มีอยู่มักจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะช่วงดำเนินการและบำรุงรักษาอาคาร (operation and maintenance, O&M) ซึ่งมีการปล่อยคาร์บอนและใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างต่อเนื่อง การปรับปรุงให้เป็นอาคารเขียว (green retrofitting) เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน ลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ใช้งานอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลซึ่งใช้การจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (building information modeling, BIM) เพื่อรวบรวมและแสดงข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับวางแผนและดำเนินการโครงการปรับปรุงอาคารที่มีอยู่ให้เป็นอาคารเขียวตามมาตรฐาน LEED V4.0 O+M แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 มอดูลหลัก ได้แก่ 1) มอดูลจัดเตรียมข้อมูลจากแบบจำลอง BIM และแหล่งข้อมูลอื่น ๆ 2) มอดูลวิเคราะห์เครดิต LEED เพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ 3) มอดูลวางแผนและควบคุมโครงการโดยติดตามสถานะเครดิตและเอกสาร และ 4) มอดูลรายงานและแสดงผลเพื่อสนับสนุนการดำเนินโครงการ แพลตฟอร์มนี้จะสามารถช่วยที่ปรึกษาอาคารเขียว ผู้จัดการโครงการ และเจ้าของโครงการในกระบวนการวางแผนและดำเนินงาน โดยผู้ร่วมโครงการทุกคนจะทำงานบนฐานข้อมูลเดียวกัน ทุกฝ่ายจะเข้าใจบทบาทและกิจกรรมที่ต้องดำเนินการในแต่ละช่วงของโครงการอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนั้นแพลตฟอร์มยังช่วยจัดการข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบและมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการบรรลุเป้าหมายความยั่งยืนตามมาตรฐาน LEED V4.0 O+M
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Existing buildings have a significant impact on the environment, especially during the operation and maintenance (O&M) phase, which continuously releases carbon and consumes resources. Green retrofitting is an important approach to increase energy efficiency, reduce environmental impacts, and improve the quality of life of building occupants. This research develops a digital platform that uses building information modeling (BIM) to collect and present necessary data for planning and executing a green building retrofit project in accordance with LEED V4.0 O+M standards. This digital platform consists of four main modules. The first module prepares and compiles data from BIM models and other data sources. The second module analyzes LEED credits to support decision-making. The third module plans and controls the project by tracking credit status and documents. The last module, the reporting and visualization module, is designed to support green retrofitting project execution. This platform is developed to assist green building consultants, project managers, and project owners in the planning and execution process, allowing all project participants to share the common database. All parties can clearly understand their roles and activities at each project stage. In addition, the platform helps manage data systematically and efficiently, which increases the opportunity to achieve the sustainability goals per LEED V4.0 O+M standards.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.