Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sentiment analysis, text classification, and identification of factors affecting satisfaction in using the services of a securities company in thailand through machine learning methods
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1034
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำแนกข้อความและการวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของผู้ใช้บริการบริษัทหลักทรัพย์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในการเลือกใช้บริการ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 970 ชุด และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากข้อความบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์จำนวน 4,901 ข้อความ ในการทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่สร้างจากอัลกอริทึมจำนวน 5 วิธี ได้แก่ นาอีฟเบย์ ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ เคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม และเอกซ์ตรีมการ์เดียนบูสติ้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัลกอริทึมโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมให้ความแม่นยำสูงสุดในการจำแนกประเภทข้อความที่ร้อยละ 86 ขณะที่อัลกอริทึมเอกซ์ตรีมการ์เดียนบูสติ้ง ให้ความแม่นยำสูงสุดในงานวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก โดยมีค่าความแม่นยำรวมร้อยละ 89 และร้อยละ 83 สำหรับข้อความเชิงลบ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจ พบว่าคุณภาพของคำแนะนำการลงทุน ความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ และความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงบริการ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบตอบสนองอัตโนมัติ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร การตลาด และการปรับปรุงบริการให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการได้อย่างตรงจุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop models for text classification and sentiment analysis of customers of a securities company in Thailand by applying machine learning techniques. It also investigates factors influencing customer satisfaction in service usage. The data used in this study comprises 970 primary data samples collected through questionnaires and 4,901 secondary data samples collected from social media messages. Five machine learning algorithms were compared in model training and evaluation: Naïve Bayes, Decision Tree, k-Nearest Neighbors, Artificial Neural Network (ANN), and Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost). The results showed that ANN achieved the highest accuracy for text classification at 86%, while XGBoost provided the best performance in sentiment analysis, with an overall accuracy of 89% and 83% accuracy for negative sentiment detection. For the analysis of factors affecting customer satisfaction, it was found that the quality of investment advice, the variety of financial products, and the ease of service access were statistically significant factors. The findings of this research can be applied to the development of automated response systems, communication and marketing strategies, and service improvements that effectively meet customer needs.
Creative Commons License