Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai air force and the promotion of Thai defense industry
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.129
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาภาพรวมความร่วมมือระหว่างกองทัพอากาศและอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศในภาพรวม รวมถึงการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับ 4 ประเทศ ที่มีรายได้ปานกลางตามคำนิยามของธนาคารโลก ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐตุรกี สาธารณรัฐบราซิล สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย และสาธารณรัฐแอฟริกาใต้ เนื่องจากเป็นประเทศที่มีผลงานในการผลิตอากาศยานที่ใช้ในทางทหาร โดยอาศัยเนื้อหาจากการค้นคว้าวิจัยทางเอกสารที่สามารถสืบค้นได้ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการวิจัยภาคสนามผ่านบทสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากข้าราชการทหารอากาศและหน่วยงานเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศ จากการวิจัย พบว่ากองทัพอากาศมีแนวทางและโครงการที่สอดคล้องกับการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมป้องกันประเทศในหลายประเด็น ทั้งโครงการในอดีตที่ผ่านมาแล้ว และแนวทางการดำเนินโครงการต่อไปในอนาคต ล้วนเป็นความตั้งใจให้เกิดการพึ่งพาตนเองมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่ในอดีตอาจพบปัญหาอยู่บ้าง เช่น การพัฒนาโครงการที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง ทำให้หลายโครงการไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร แต่ในเมื่อมีสมุดปกขาวฉบับใหม่ที่ระบุรายละเอียดโครงการต่าง ๆ อย่างชัดเจนขึ้นแล้ว จึงต้องรอดูในอนาคตว่าสามารถปฏิบัติได้ตามแผนหรือไม่ และจะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามผู้บริหารหน่วยงานหรื่อไม่เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to evaluate the level of cooperation between the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) and Thailand’s defense industry. Additionally, it includes a comparative analysis of four middle-income countries identified by the World Bank—Republic of Türkiye, Federal Republic of Brazil, Republic of Indonesia, and Republic of South Africa—all of which have achieved notable success in manufacturing military aircraft. The research draws on electronically accessible documents and in-depth interviews with key stakeholders in the RTAF and Thailand's private defense sector. The findings indicate that the RTAF has implemented various initiatives and strategies that promote and support the Thai defense industry, contributing to increased self-reliance. While previous projects faced challenges, including a lack of continuity that undermined their success, the recently published RTAF White Paper provides a clearer framework for future projects. Whether these initiatives will be implemented as planned and sustained under successive leadership remains to be seen.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.