Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบจากการใช้ปุ๋ยในไร่โกโก้แบบธรรมดาและแบบอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vacharaporn Soonsin
Second Advisor
Nattapong Tuntiwiwattanapun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1289
Abstract
This paper explores the effects of conventional and organic farming practices on crops with similar cultivation methods, focusing on cocoa plantations in Thailand. Through a comprehensive review of literature and life cycle assessment (LCA) studies, this research investigates the carbon emissions from different agricultural systems and provides insights into sustainable farming practices. The study aims to elucidate the environmental consequences of conventional farming methods, including the heavy reliance on synthetic fertilizers and pesticides, and benefits of transitioning to an organic heavy farming method.The analysis begins with an overview of conventional farming methods, highlighting their historical evolution and widespread adoption in response to global food demand. The emphasis is on the widespread use of chemical inputs such as nitrogen-based fertilizers and other variations of fertilizers, which has stimulated concerns about soil degradation, increased greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and more. The LCA results show that conventional cocoa farming emitted approximately 1.50 kg CO₂-eq per kg of cocoa beans, compared to 1.20 kg and 1.00 kg CO₂-eq in two organic farms, respectively. Additionally, soil analysis revealed that although conventional farms had the highest nitrogen levels (2,076 mg/kg), they exhibited lower organic matter (1.04%) and less balanced micronutrient profiles compared to their organic counterparts. Through a comparison of LCA findings across the different farming system, the study reveals the significant carbon footprints and burdens to the soil characteristics associated with conventional agricultural practices. In contrast, organic farming emerges as a sustainable alternative with reduced environmental impacts and enhanced benefits.Through combining literature findings from LCA studies, the study highlights organic farming's ability to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, safeguard soil characteristics, and aims to provide insight on socioeconomic benefits. The study was limited and constrained by severe flooding in Nan Province, which limited access to farms and reduced the sample size to three sites, affecting the generalizability of findings. Data gaps also arose from the reliance on farmer interviews for input estimates and the absence of GPS logging or biological soil health indicators. Additionally, minor differences in farm characteristics such as plantation age and shade coverage may have influenced soil and emission results. Despite these limitations, standardized laboratory protocols and ISO-based LCA tools support the internal reliability of the study. Overall, this paper contributes to the growing body of knowledge on sustainable agriculture by providing some insights on the effects of conventional and organic farming practices on the environment through carbon emissions and disrupted soil characteristics. Through educated decision-making and policy interventions, stakeholders may encourage the adoption of organic farming techniques, resulting in a more resilient and responsible agriculture industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมตามแนวทางเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบอินทรีย์ที่มีวิธีการเพาะปลูกคล้ายคลึงกันโดยเน้นที่ไร่โกโก้ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปล่อยคาร์บอนจากระบบการเกษตรที่แตกต่างกันผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการศึกษาการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) อย่างครอบคลุม เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการทำเกษตรกรรมอย่างยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมรวมถึงการพึ่งพาปุ๋ยสังเคราะห์และสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชพร้อมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ที่อาจได้รับจากการเปลี่ยนไปใช้เทคนิคการเพาะปลูกแบบอินทรีย์ การศึกษาเริ่มต้นด้วยภาพรวมของวิธีการทำเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม โดยเน้นถึงแนวทางและวิวัฒนาการทำเกษตรกรรม และการยอมรับแนวทางที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการอาหารทั่วโลก รวมถึงการใช้สารเคมีอย่างแพร่หลาย เช่น ปุ๋ยไนโตรเจน และปุ๋ยชนิดอื่นๆ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเสื่อมโทรมของดิน การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เพิ่มขึ้น และอื่นๆ จากผลการวิเคราะห์การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำฟาร์มโกโก้แบบดั้งเดิมปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกประมาณ 1.50 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อเมล็ดโกโก้ 1 กิโลกรัม เมื่อเทียบกับเกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์อีกสองแห่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกประมาณ 1.20 และ 1.00 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของดินพบว่า แม้ว่าเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมจะมีระดับไนโตรเจนสูงสุด (2,076 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) แต่กลับมีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ต่ำกว่า (ร้อยละ 1.04) และมีธาตุอาหารรองที่สมดุลน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์ จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ LCA ในระบบการเกษตรกรรมที่แตกต่างกันนี้ พบว่าการทำเกษตรกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมมีคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ที่อยู่ในระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญและคุณสมบัติของดินมีความสำคัญมาก ในทางตรงกันข้าม เกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์เป็นทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และนำไปสู่การสร้างความยั่งยืนทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาว การศึกษานี้ เน้นย้ำถึงความสามารถของเกษตรอินทรีย์ในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ปกป้องคุณลักษณะของดิน และมุ่งหวังที่จะให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้มีข้อจำกัดและถูกจำกัดด้วยปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น เหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมรุนแรงในพื้นที่จังหวัดน่านซึ่งจำกัดการเข้าถึงพื้นที่เพาะปลูกและลดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเหลือเพียงสามพื้นที่ส่งผลต่อการนำผลการวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้ ข้อมูลได้จากจากการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรเพื่อประเมินปัจจัยนำเข้า ขาดการบันทึกข้อมูลด้วย GPS แลการบ่งชี้คุณภาพของดินทางชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ ความแตกต่างในลักษณะของรูปแบบเกษตรกรรม เช่น อายุของพื้นที่เพาะปลูกและร่มเงาที่ปกคลุม อาจส่งผลต่อผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของดินและการปล่อยมลสาร แม้จะมีข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ แต่ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติในห้องปฏิบัติการมาตรฐานและเครื่องมือ LCA ตามมาตรฐาน ISO ก็สนับสนุนความน่าเชื่อถือของการศึกษา โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเกษตรกรรมแบบยั่งยืนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของแนวปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรแบบดั้งเดิมและเกษตรกรรมอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผ่านการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและคุณลักษณะของดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทั้งนี้ หากกระบวนการตัดสินใจอาศัยข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ควบคู่กับการออกนโยบายมาเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นระบบจะสามารถส่งเสริมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคและแนวทางเกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่อุตสาหกรรมเกษตรกรรมที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง มีความสามารถในการปรับตัว และมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License