Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A process-variation robust bandgap voltage reference circuit using higher-order compensation technique for low temperature coefficient
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณพงศ์ ปณิธานธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.979
Abstract
วงจรอ้างอิงแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่มีความแม่นยำถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในระบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์หลากหลายประเภท อย่างไรก็ตาม วงจรอ้างอิงแรงดันแบบช่องว่างแถบพลังงานโดยทั่วไปมักประสบปัญหาจากพจน์ดีกรีสูงที่มีความไม่เชิงเส้นต่ออุณหภูมิ (higher-order temperature effects) โดยเฉพาะพจน์ TlnT ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดหลักในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำของสัญญาณแรงดันอ้างอิง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการสร้างและชดเชยพจน์ TlnT โดยตรง พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (least-squares) เพื่อหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของการรวมแรงดัน PTAT, CTAT และ TlnT โดยสามารถหักล้างผลกระทบจากพจน์ที่ขึ้นอุณหภูมิทั้งดีกรีหนึ่งและดีกรีสูงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการหักล้างพจน์ดีกรีสูงด้วยวิธีการชดเชยทีละส่วน (piecewise compensation) เพื่อแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดที่เกิดจากวงจรสร้างสัญญาณ TlnT นั่นคือค่าความแม่นยำของของกระแส ZTAT ที่ระบุได้ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อุณหภูมิของกระแส (TCI) มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสัมประสิทธิ์อุณหภูมิของแรงดันอ้างอิง (TCV) อีกทั้งได้เลือกจุดทำงานสงบของวงจร (operating point) เพื่อลดผลของการแปรผันที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิต (process variation) ผลการจำลองวงจรด้วย Monte Carlo simulation ในช่วงการแปรผันของกระบวนการผลิต แรงดันแหล่งจ่าย 1.8 - 2.5 V และอุณหภูมิระหว่าง -40 ถึง 125 °C พบว่าวงจรที่ออกแบบนั้นมีค่า TCV ต่ำถึง 1.69 ppm/°C แรงดันอ้างอิงเฉลี่ยประมาณ 501.14 mV มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน (CV) เท่ากับ 0.22% มีค่า line sensitivity เท่ากับ 0.0054%/V มีค่า PSRR เท่ากับ -91.68 dB และ -9.72 ที่ DC และ 100 kHz ตามลำดับ ในแง่ของสัญญาณรบกวนมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.09e-12 V2/Hz ที่ความถี่ 1 kHz และมีค่ารวมในช่วงความถี่ 10 – 10 kHz เท่ากับ 95.89 μVrms และใช้กระแสเพียง 28.21 μA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Accurate voltage references are important in many electronic systems; however, conventional bandgap voltage references often suffer from higher-order temperature effects especially the TlnT term which limit their precision. As a result, a novel method that tackles this limitation has been proposed by directly generating and compensating for the TlnT component. The least-squares technique is applied to find the best proportions of PTAT, CTAT, and TlnT voltages that can effectively cancel first- and higher-order temperature dependencies. To address the constraints of the TlnT signal generator, a piecewise compensation strategy is applied to handle how the zero-to-absolute-temperature (ZTAT) current temperature coefficient (TCI) affects the overall reference voltage temperature coefficient (TCV). Moreover, an operating point is chosen to reduce process variation. Finally, Monte Carlo simulations covering process corners, supply voltages from 1.8 to 2.5 V, and temperatures between -40 and 125 °C show that this design achieves a TCV as low as 1.69 ppm/°C, delivers a nominal output of about 501.14 mV, keeps a coefficient of variation at 0.22%, features a line sensitivity of 0.0054%/V, PSRR equals -91.68 dB and -9.72 dB at DC and 100kHz respectively, noise at 1kHz is equal to 1.09e-12 V2/Hz, total rms noise from 10 to 10 kHz equals 95.89 μVrms and draws just 28.21 μA of current.
Creative Commons License