Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of aluminium from laminated plastic using single screw pyrolyzer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.923
Abstract
“กระบวนการไพโรไลซิส” เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่ได้รับความสนใจในการจัดการขยะพลาสติก เพราะเป็นกระบวนการที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อย ซึ่งในกรณีของขยะพลาสติกผสมชั้นอะลูมิเนียม กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสสามารถกำจัดส่วนที่เป็นพลาสติกออกไป และนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนมาได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาการนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนจากขยะพลาสติกผสมชั้นอะลูมิเนียมด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไพโรไลซิสแบบสกรูเดี่ยว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่จะได้อะลูมิเนียมความบริสุทธิ์สูงกลับคืนมา งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือการศึกษากระบวนการไพโรไลซิส และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยการศึกษาส่วนแรกมี 2 ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คืออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสที่ 425, 450 และ 475 องศาเซลเซียส และความเร็วรอบสกรูในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ 6, 7 และ 8 รอบต่อนาที จากการวิเคราะห์วัตถุดิบขยะพลาสติกพบว่ามีการสลายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 420-480 องศาเซลเซียส ในส่วนของการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ทำให้พอลิเมอร์สลายตัวออกไปได้มากขึ้น และส่งผลให้อะลูมิเนียมมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น และในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเร็วรอบสกรูในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พบว่าเมื่อความเร็วรอบลดลง พอลิเมอร์จะสลายตัวได้มากขึ้น แต่ความบริสุทธิ์ของอะลูมิเนียมที่ได้นั้น ไม่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎี อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสนี้สามารถนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนได้ถึง 95% ที่ความบริสุทธิ์สูงสุดประมาณ 89% จากการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 475 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบ 8 รอบต่อนาที และในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าจะมีผลกำไรจากการขายอะลูมิเนียมที่นำกลับคืนมา 593,180 บาทต่อปี และจะใช้เวลา 7 ปีในการคืนทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the pyrolysis of aluminium laminated plastic using a single screw pyrolyzer, aiming to evaluate the effects of operating temperature and rotational screw speed on yield and purity of product, and to identify the optimal conditions for achieving the highest aluminium purity. According to the analysis of plastic waste, it was found that the plastic components decomposed during the pyrolysis process within the temperature range of 420–480°C. The effect of temperature confirmed that higher temperatures promoted plastic decomposition, resulting in higher aluminum purity. Afterward, the effect of screw speed in the reactor was investigated. It was found that lower screw speeds also led to increase plastic decomposition. However, the purity of the recovered aluminum under those screw speed didn’t align with theoretical expectations. The highest aluminum recovery was achieved approximately 95%, with a maximum purity of around 89% at a temperature of 475°C and a screw speed of 8 rpm. Moreover, the economic analysis was performed. It revealed that the annual profit from sale of the recovered aluminum is estimated at 593,180 baht, with a projected payback period of 7 years. These findings suggest that these conditions are critical parameters in optimizing the efficiency and economic viability of aluminum recovery from laminated plastic waste via pyrolysis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.