Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music performance: techniques and interpretations of piano literature in contemporary perspectives
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1226
Abstract
งานวิจัย “ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงดนตรี: บทบาทและเทคนิคเปียโนในทัศนมิติคีตวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย” มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาคีตวรรณกรรมเชิงวัฒนธรรมผ่านการศึกษาบทบาทและเทคนิคเปียโนในทัศนมิติร่วมสมัย 2) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์การแสดงดนตรีด้วยบทเพลงคลาสสิกผ่านการถ่ายทอดบทบาทและเทคนิคเปียโนในทัศนมิติคีตวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกบทเพลงเปียโนที่มีชื่อเสียง 7 บทเพลงจาก 4 ยุคซึ่งเป็นบทเพลงเปียโนมาศึกษาเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมงานวิจัยเชิงวิชาการทางด้านดนตรีที่มีงานวิจัยน้อยชิ้นทำการศึกษาไว้ โดยมี บทเพลงยุคบาโรก 3 บทเพลง บทเพลงจากยุคคลาสสิก 2 บทเพลง บทเพลงยุคโรแมนติก 1 บทเพลง และบทเพลงยุคศตวรรษที่ 20 1 บทเพลง วิธีดำเนินการ 1) ขั้นตอนวิเคราะห์บทบาทและเทคนิคเปียโน 2) ขั้นตอนวิเคราะห์แนวทางการตีความเพื่อสร้างสรรค์แนวทางการฝึกซ้อมและ การบรรเลงเปียโน 3) ขั้นตอนสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการแสดงและเผยแพร่งานวิจัยสู่สาธารณชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การบรรเลงเปียโนในบริบทร่วมสมัยเพื่อให้การถ่ายทอดมีความลึกซึ้งต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจเชิงลึกในมิติทางประวัติศาสตร์ ศิลปะ และวัฒนธรรมของบทเพลง 2) เปียโนเป็นสื่อกลางสำคัญในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตนของเทคนิคการบรรเลงเปียโน 3) ความยืดหยุ่นทางทักษะ การเปิดรับนวัตกรรม และความสามารถในการปรับตัว เป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของนักเปียโนในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the roles and techniques of piano performance within contemporary perspectives of piano literature. The study focuses on two primary objectives: (1) to investigate piano literature through cultural perspectives by examining the roles and technical approaches in modern piano interpretation, and (2) to develop creative performances of classical piano works by applying these contemporary interpretative techniques. Seven prominent piano compositions from four musical periods—Baroque (3 pieces), Classical (2 pieces), Romantic (1 piece), and Twentieth Century (1 piece)—were selected to address gaps in existing academic research. The research methodology comprised three stages: (1) analysis of piano roles and technical execution, (2) interpretative analysis to inform innovative practice and performance strategies, and (3) the creation and public dissemination of performance works alongside scholarly findings. Findings demonstrate that (1) in-depth understanding of the historical, artistic, and cultural contexts of the repertoire is essential for meaningful contemporary performance; (2) the piano acts as a vital medium for pianists to cultivate individual interpretative identities; and (3) flexibility, openness to innovation, and adaptability are critical competencies for pianists in today’s evolving musical landscape.
Creative Commons License